Pilita Corrales

Birth Name: Pilar Garrido Corrales

Place of Birth: Sampaloc, Manila, Commonwealth of the Philippines

Date of Birth: August 22, 1937

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Andalusian, Castilian, and Extremaduran], small amount of Filipino

Pilita Corrales is a Filipino pop singer, songwriter, actress, comedian, and television presenter. Her father, José Corrales y Zaragoza (or José Zaragoza Corrales in Filipino), a businessperson, was Filipino, and was born in Ermita, Manila. Her mother, María Garrido Manzano, was a Spanish immigrant, from Granada. Pilita is married to Carlos López, a Paraguayan-Australian businessperson. She was previously married to Gonzalo Benitez Blanco, until his death. Pilita has a daughter, actress Jackielou Blanco, with Gonzalo; a son with her former partner, actor Eddie Gutierrez; and an adoptive son.

Pilita’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather, Miguel de Corrales.

Pilita’s paternal grandfather was Federico Corrales Gallo (the son of José Candelario Corrales y Vélez de Escalante, or José Candelario Vélez de Escalante Corrales in Filipino, and of Mercedes Laureana del Gallo y Martínez). Federico was born in Quiapo, Manila. José was a judge. He was the son of José Doroteo Corrales y Blanco (or José Doroteo Blanco Corrales in Filipino), whose own father, Alonso Corrales, was Spanish, from Fuentesaúco, Zamora; and of María de los Dolores Vélez de Escalante y Berronda (or María de los Dolores Berronda Vélez de Escalante in Filipino). Pilita’s great-grandmother Mercedes was the daughter of a Spanish military officer, Ambrosio del Gallo, of Villanueva de la Serena, Badajoz, and of Mercedes Martínez, who was from Montevideo, Uruguay.

Pilita’s paternal grandmother was Emilia Carmen Zaragoza y Moreno (the daughter of José Zaragoza y Aranquizna and Bernardina Moreno). Emilia was born in Cabanatuan, Nueva Ecija. José was an editor of La Ilustración Filipina, and was the son of Rafael Zaragoza y Escalante and Gregoria Aranquizna y Papa.

Pilita’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Garrido and Manzano.

Source: Genealogy of Pilita Corrales (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Correct José’s maternal family name from Solano to Vélez de Escalante because one of his daughters’ baptismal certificates has been found, which includes the latter’s grandparents’ names. Therefore, correct his own mother’s name to María de los Dolores Vélez de Escalante y Berronda (or María de los Dolores Berronda Vélez de Escalante in Filipino).

  2. Manila says:

    Pilita’s paternal line can be traced back to her sixth great-grandfather, Miguel de Corrales.

  3. Manila says:

    Emilia’s middle name is Carmen.

  4. Manila says:

    José Corrales -> José Corrales y Zaragoza (or José Zaragoza Corrales in Filipino)

    María Garrido -> María Garrido Manzano

    Pilita’s paternal grandfather was Federico Corrales Gallo (the son of José Corrales and Mercedes Laureano del Gallo y Martínez). Pilita’s great-grandfather José was Spanish, who came to the Philippines as judge.

    Pilita’s paternal grandmother was Emilia Zaragoza y Moreno (the daughter of José Zaragoza y Aranquizna and Bernardina Moreno). Pilita’s great-grandfather José was an editor of La Ilustración Filipina, and was the son of Rafael Zaragoza y Escalante and Gregoria Aranquizna y Papa.

    Pilita’s maternal grandparents were ? Garrido and ? Manzano.

    • Manila says:

      Her father was a businessman, and was born in Ermita, Manila.

      Carlos López is a Paraguayan-Australian businessman.

      Gonzalo’s middle name is Benitez. I don’t see any record of their annulment, and they remained married until his death in 1981. Pilita and Gonzalo’s daughter is actress Jackielou Blanco.

      Pilita has a son with her former partner, actor Eddie Gutierrez (link him), and an adoptive son.

      Federico was born in Quiapo, Manila. Correct Mercedes’ middle name from Laureano to Laureana, and she was the daughter of a Spanish military officer, Ambrosio del Gallo, of Villanueva de la Serena, Badajoz, and of Mercedes Martínez, who was from Montevideo, Uruguay.

      Emilia was born in Cabanatuan, Nueva Ecija.

      Regarding her ethnicity, since her father is also of Spanish descent kindly consolidate to “Spanish [including Andalusian, Castilian, and Extremaduran], small amount of Filipino”.

      Genealogy of Pilita Corrales (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com/people/Pilita-Corrales/6000000001736623058

      • Manila says:

        José Candelario Corrales -> José Candelario Corrales y Solano, or José Candelario Solano Corrales in Filipino
        Correct that José was not born in Spain. He was the son of José Doroteo Corrales y Blanco (or José Doroteo Blanco Corrales in Filipino), whose own father, Alonso Corrales, was Spanish, from Fuentesaúco, Zamora, and of Soledad Solano de la Concha (or Soledad de la Concha Solano in Filipino).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.