Piers Morgan

by ethnic on April 7, 2010

Piers Morgan

Birth Name: Piers Stefan O’Meara

Place of Birth: Surrey South Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: March 30, 1965

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*Irish, Scottish, English, 1/16th Portuguese (mother)

Piers Morgan is a British television personality and journalist. He was the editor of News of the World (1994-1995) and Daily Mirror (1995-2004). He was the host of the show Piers Morgan Live from 2011 to 2014, and is also known as being a judge on the television shows Britain’s Got Talent and America’s Got Talent.

Piers’ father, Vincent Eamonn O’Meara, was Irish, from County Offaly, Ireland. His mother has Irish, Scottish, English, and 1/16th Portuguese, ancestry. Piers is married to journalist, novelist, and critic Celia Walden. He has a daughter with Celia, and three children with his former wife, Marion Shalloe.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Good Morning Britain (2017) stated that Piers’ genetic ancestry is:

*91% Irish/Scottish/Welsh
*6.5% Eastern Europe
*1.6% West Asia
*0.8% Middle East

Piers’ maternal grandfather was Matthew Dudgeon Oliver (the son of John Dudgeon Oliver and Grace Georgina de Caville). Matthew was born in Battle, Sussex. John was born in Yangtze River, Tientsin, China, and had Irish and Scottish ancestry; he was the son of Charles Henry Oliver, who was born in Dublin, Ireland, and of Helen Nellie Findlay Dudgeon, who was born in Peking, China. Grace was born in St Margaret, Westminster, London.

Piers’ maternal grandmother was Edith Margot Cantopher (the daughter of William Joseph Cantopher and Edith Mary Keily). Piers’ grandmother Edith was born in Battle, Sussex. William was born in Ahmednagar, Deccan, India, the son of Bernard William Cantopher, who had English ancestry, and of Mariquita Engracia M. L. Guibara (whose own father, Richard Leopold López Guibara, was born in Gibraltar, of Portuguese descent, and whose own mother, Georgina Mary Lutenor, had English and Scottish ancestry). Piers’ great-grandmother Edith was born in Bombay, India, to parents of Irish descent; her father, Edward William Keily, was born in Bombay, and her mother, Helena Maria Bourke, was born in St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands. The surname Cantopher may have a remote Belgian origin.

Sources: http://www.dailymail.co.uk
http://entertainment.timesonline.co.uk

Genealogies of Piers Morgan (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://website.lineone.net
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Piers’ maternal great-grandfather, John Dudgeon Oliver (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

passingtime85 February 21, 2018 at 2:49 pm

Correction.

Not really a correction, just something that may be interesting to add to the profile. He had a DNA test done –

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DDKM2PN-kmU

MettaWorkPlease December 1, 2016 at 9:43 pm

He’s just a troll nowadays

crunty May 16, 2016 at 12:41 pm

O’Meara is an “English” imposter. Plenty of them there, normally with Irish backgrounds.

madman May 16, 2016 at 9:36 am

1. It should be mentioned that his father, Vincent Eamonn O’Meara, was Irish, from County Offaly, Ireland.
2. John Dudgeon Oliver had Irish and Scottish ancestry, no English.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=silverbowl&id=I4112
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dunmac96&id=P3975008334

romanticcelt February 29, 2016 at 1:41 pm

I would have loved to witness Jeremy Clarkson punch this guy in the face.

SeanieCooper March 22, 2014 at 7:58 am

Correction: Irish, POSSIBLY Belgian. I wish this site having to have to be specific.

jack jj77 August 4, 2011 at 7:11 pm

If you are going to count every name that goes back to a certain origin as that ethnicity, then there are basically no homogenous europeans in europe, 99.9% of Europeans have a name that has possible origins outside their country, that doesn’t mean they actually claim they are that faaar removed ethnicity….

Previous post:

Next post: