Pierce Brosnan

L'Oreal Legends Gala to Benefit The Ovarian Cancer Research Fund - Arrivals

Birth Name: Pierce Brendan Brosnan

Place of Birth: Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland

Date of Birth: 16 May, 1953

Ethnicity: Irish

Pierce Brosnan is an Irish actor, film producer, environmentalist, and activist. He is known for playing James Bond.

Pierce was born in Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital in Drogheda, County Louth, Ireland, to May (Smith) and Thomas Brosnan, a carpenter. He grew up in Navan, County Meath for twelve years, and moved to London, England, during his teenage years. He has said:

It amuses me in some respects that they should confuse me with an Englishman when I’m dyed-in-the-wool, born and bred Irishman … I don’t necessarily fly under any flag.

Pierce was raised a Catholic and has stated that he has strong faith in God. He also studies Buddhism.

Pierce was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 2001. He is thus far the only Irish-born man to have been given this title by the magazine.

Pierce is married to journalist and author Keely Shaye Smith, with whom he has two children. He was married to Australian actress Cassandra Harris until her death in 1991, and the couple had three children.

Pierce’s paternal grandfather was Pierce Brosnahan (later Brosnan, the son of John Patrick Brosnahan, later Brosnan, and of Margaret Pierce/Pierse). Pierce’s grandfather Pierce was born in Rathanny, Ballymcelligott, County Kerry. John was born in Kerry, the son of John Brosnan and Bridget Sullivan.

Pierce’s paternal grandmother was Jane Costello (the daughter of Michael Costello and Jane Hagan). Pierce’s grandmother Jane was born in Chicago, Illinois, United States, to Irish emigrants, from Queen’s County (now County Laois).

Pierce’s maternal grandfather was Philip Smyth (later Smith, the son of Patrick Smyth).

Pierce’s maternal grandmother was Kathleen Kelly (the daughter of James Kelly).

Sources: Genealogy of Pierce Brosnan – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Pierce’s paternal grandfather, Pierce Brosnahan/Brosnan (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

16 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Once again, I would like to inform you that Irish civil records are now accessed with images attached them: https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

    Pierce’s paternal grandparents were Pierce Brosnahan (later Brosnan, the son of John Brosnahan, later Brosnan, and of Margaret Pierce) and Jane Costello (the daughter of Michael Costello and Jane Hagan). Jane was born in Chicago, Illinois, United States, to Irish immigrants, from Queen’s County (now County Laois).

    Pierce’s maternal grandparents were Philip Smyth (later Smith, the son of Patrick Smyth) and Kathleen Kelly (the daughter of James Kelly).

  2. chris91 says:

    He looks more typical Anglo-Saxon English to me than Irish. I though he was Scottish anyway for some reason. He’s a similar type to Hugh Grant imo

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.