Pico Alexander

by follers on July 3, 2015

Birth Name: Aleksander Łukasz Jogałła

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 3, 1991

Ethnicity: Polish

Pico Alexander is an American stage and film actor. His parents, Magdalena Deskur and Lukasz Jogałła, are Polish immigrants. His father is a cinematographer.

His stage first name, “Pico”, is a nickname.

He is from a prominent Polish family, and has many aristocratic ancestors, including Princes and Princesses. On many lines, his ancestry can be traced back to the 1500s and before.

Pico’s paternal grandfather is Jerzy Jogałła (born Jerzy Jan Jogałła, the son of Franciszek Jogałła and Janina Maleszyk). Pico’s grandfather Jerzy Jogałła was born in Kraków, and is also an actor, in Poland.

Pico’s paternal grandmother is Elżbieta Maria Stefania Turowicz (the daughter of Jerzy Turowicz and Anna Gąsiorowska). Elżbieta was born in Goszyce. Pico’s great-grandfather Jerzy Turowicz was a prominent journalist, and was editor of the Catholic newspaper Tygodnik Powszechny for approximately 50 years. Jerzy was born in Krakow, the son of August Turowicz and Klotylda Turnau. Anna was the daughter of Janusz Tadeusz Gąsiorowski and Zofia Zawisza.

Pico’s maternal grandfather is Józef Deskur (the son of Andrzej Ludwik Deskur and Stanisława Kossecka). Józef Deskur’s brother, Andrzej Maria Deskur, was a Cardinal of the Catholic Church and a President emeritus of the Pontifical Council for Social Communications. Pico’s great-grandfather Andrzej Deskur was the son of Józef Marian Marcin Deskur h. Góra Złotoskalista, and of Zofia Klemensowska or Ludwika Klementyna Jasieńska. Pico’s great-grandmother Stanisława was the daughter of Feliks Kossecki and Wanda Zaremba.

Pico’s maternal grandmother is Helena Świeżawska (the daughter of Stefan Świeżawski and Maria Helena Stadnicka z Nawojowej). Pico’s grandmother Helena was born in Lwów. Pico’s great-grandfather Stefan Świeżawski was a prominent historian, and was the son of Władysław Świeżawski h. Kuszaba, and of Maria Ludwika Petronela Horodyska (Rylska), de Ścibor. Pico’s great-grandmother Maria Helena was the daughter of Adam Zbigniew Leon hr. Stadnicki ze Stadnik h. Drużyna, and of Stefania Maria ks. Woroniecka ze Zbaraża h. Korybut, who was born in Bielice.

Among Pico’s ancestors are Count Sebastian Lubomirski (c. 1546-1613), general and politician Jan Piotr Sapieha (1569-1611), prominent military figure and Castellan of Krakow Stanisław Jan Jabłonowski (1634-1702), politician Dominik Mikołaj Radziwiłł (1643-1697), Prince Jan Stanisław Jabłonowski (1669-1731), Prince Adam Kazimierz Czartoryski (1734-1823), general and diplomat Eustachy Erazm Sanguszko (1768-1844), politician and landowner Stanisław Kostka Zamoyski (1775-1856), politician and statesman Leon Sapieha (1803-1878), Princess Izabela Maria Lubomirska (1808-1868), and landowner Adam Stanisław Sapieha (1828-1903).

Pico’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-great-great-grandmother Teresa Cieplińska, who was born c. 1772, and to Teresa’s parents, Stanisław Kostka Ciepliński and Anna Sikorska.

Sources: Genealogies of Pico Alexander – http://genealogia.grocholski.pl
http://www.sejm-wielki.pl
http://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

follers October 11, 2015 at 11:34 pm

Too bad there isn’t a picture. Pico has an interesting look.

He played Oscar Isaac’s character’s Latino brother in A Most Violent Year. And in Indignation, his character will be Jewish.
http://images.bwwstatic.com/upload10/841060/tn-500_punkrockwm9109187032.jpg

http://www.gettyimages.ca/detail/news-photo/pico-alexander-attends-the-wake-up-with-broadwayworld-com-news-photo/456410550

Previous post:

Next post: