Phoebe Tonkin

"Warm Bodies" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Phoebe Jane Elizabeth Tonkin

Place of Birth: Sydney, Australia

Date of Birth: 12 July, 1989

Ethnicity: English, possibly other

Phoebe Tonkin is an Australian actress and model. She is the daughter of Jane, who is from Mosman, New South Wales, Australia, and David Tonkin. She has a sister, Abby.

Her surname is English. It is not publicly known if she has any other ancestry.

A picture of Phoebe with her sister can be seen here.

Pictures of Phoebe with her sister and parents can be seen here and here. A picture of Phoebe’s mother can be seen here.

Photo by PrPhotos

26 Responses

  1. Surreal says:

    I thought maybe she was part Maori or something. Because I originally saw her on H20, and she was much swarthier than all the other girls on the show. In fact, she was one of the darkest people that were ever on the show, from what I can remember. I don’t think they showed in black people or Aboriginals but I never finished watching the show, only saw a season or two, but yeah. I wouldn’t be surprised if she did have some non-white ancestry. I know a couple of other actors from Australia and the Netherlands who look like swarthy Caucasian people but turn out to have Maori ancestry like Manu Bennett (from Spartacus and Xena) and Keisha Castle-Hughes (The Nativity Story; Game of Thrones), + others.

    Manu Bennett: http://www3.pictures.zimbio.com/gi/Premiere+Starz+Spartacus+War+Damned+Red+Carpet+A4c2i1nR7zFx.jpg

    Keisha Castle-Hughes: http://www.celebheights.com/pr1/keisha-castle-hughes.jpg

    And others like:

    Jodi Gordon: http://www1.pictures.gi.zimbio.com/2007+Prix+De+Marie+Claire+Awards+AqhcYE2ITJil.jpg

    Megan Gale: http://img.interia.pl/koneser/nimg/l/Australijska_modelka_Gale_5498525.jpg

    Pania Rose: http://forums.auscelebs.net/acnet-images/93987/pania-rose-447147.jpg

    Simone Kussell: http://www.philsheather.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/peps_12.jpg

  2. andrew says:

    have you ever seen an Aborigine?

  3. Masterlord says:

    Am i the only thinking she could pass as a relative of Mila Kunis? Like a distant cousin (or whatever?)

  4. neiltennant says:

    cute looks like a dole

  5. andrew says:

    porcelain skin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.