Philip Roth

Birth Name: Philip Milton Roth

Date of Birth: March 19, 1933

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Death: May 22, 2018

Place of Death: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Philip Roth was an American writer. He is known for his novels The Plot Against America, Goodbye, Columbus, Portnoy’s Complaint, The Human Stain, Indignation, and American Pastoral, among many others. The latter five have been adapted into films.

Philip was the son of Bess (Finkel) and Herman Hyman Roth. His father was born in New Jersey, to Galician Jewish parents. His mother was also born in New Jersey, to an Austrian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Philip’s paternal grandfather was Sender/Samuel Alexander Roth (the son of Akiva Roth and Sara Flaschner).

Philip’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Feige Brana Zahnstecher (the daughter of Moses Zahnstecher and Sara). Bertha was born in Kozliv, Kozivs’kyi district, Ternopil’s’ka oblast, Ukraine. Moses was the son of Abraham Wolfe Zahnstecher and Freude.

Philip’s maternal grandparents were Philip Finkel and Dora.

Source: Genealogy of Philip Roth – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.