Phil Younghusband

by Manila on December 7, 2015

Birth Name: Philip James Younghusband, Jr.

Place of Birth: Ashford, Surrey, England

Date of Birth: 4 August, 1987

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*3/4 Filipino (1/2 Bicolano and 1/4 Kapampangan), 1/4 Chinese (mother)

Phil Younghusband is an English-Filipino footballer. His father, Philip James Younghusband, Sr., was English. His mother, Susan Catherine Chua Placer, was Filipina, of 1/2 Bicolano, 1/4 Chinese, and 1/4 Kapampangan, descent. He is the younger brother of footballer James Younghusband.

Phil’s maternal grandparents were Rolando Pagio Placer (also known as Rolando Lim Placer, the son of Dominador Placer and Pelagia Lim) and Juanita Liwanag Chua (the daughter of Chua Chue Be and Leonora Liwanag). Dominador was born in Guinobatan, Albay, to Aleja Placer y Palencia, or Aleja Palencia Placer in Filipino. Dominador’s father is unclear, possibly Basilio Palencia y Orayta, or Basilio Orayta Palencia in Filipino. Pelagia was also born in Guinobatan, Albay, and her surname is of Chinese origin. Chua Chue Be was a Chinese immigrant, from Xiamen. Leonora was from Angeles, Pampanga.

Sources: Phil’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Phil’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Phil’s maternal grandfather, Rolando Pagio Placer – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Phil’s maternal great-grandfather, Dominador Placer – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: