Phil Hartman

Birth Name: Philip Edward Hartmann

Date of Birth: September 24, 1948

Place of Birth: Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Date of Death: May 28, 1998

Place of Death: Encino, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English

Phil Hartman was a Canadian and American actor, comedian, screenwriter, and graphic artist.

Phil was born in Brantford, Ontario, Canada, to Doris Marguerite (Wardell) and Rupert Loebig Hartmann. His father had German and Irish ancestry. His mother had English ancestry. The family moved to the United States when he was ten, living in Connecticut and later California.

Phil was married to model Brynn Omdahl, until his death. Brynn killed Phil, and then herself. The couple had two children.

Phil’s paternal grandfather was John Andrew Hartmann (the son of Joseph Hartmann and Anna Maria Loebig). Joseph was born in Stühlingen, Freiburg, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, the son of Lorentz Hartmann and Marie Anne Schneider. Anna was also German, the daughter of Nicolas Loebig and Elisabetha Korb.

Phil’s patenral grandmother was Helen Mary McCusker (the daughter of Patrick McCusker and Elizabeth/Eliza Hess). Patrick was Irish.

Phil’s maternal grandfather was Fredrick Richard Wardell (the son of Joseph Wardell and Mary Thompson). Frederick was born in New York.

Phil’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Ina Kendry (the daughter of William F. Kendry/Kindree and Lavina Hotson). Ethel was born in Nanticoke, Ontario, Canada. William was the son of Asa A. Kindree and Margaret Forbes. Lavina was the daughter of Henry Hotson and Hannah Miller.

Source: Genealogy of Phil Hartman – http://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.