Pharrell Williams

5th Annual Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Governors Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Pharrell Lanscilo Williams

Place of Birth: Virginia Beach, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1973

Ethnicity: African-American

Pharrell Williams is an American singer, songwriter, rapper, fashion designer, and producer. He is a member of the music duo The Neptunes, with Chad Hugo, and the rock band N.E.R.D, which also includes Chad.

His parents, Carolyn L. (Hoggard) and Pharaoh Williams, Jr., are both African-American. Pharrell is married to model Helen Lasichanh, with whom he has four children.

An article published at “Diary of a Hollywood Street King” claimed that Pharrell’s mother is Filipino. This information is not accurate. Pharrell’s mother is African-American, and is pictured at the bottom right of this page. Also, for whatever reason, Ebony.com stated that Pharrell is of part Laotian descent. They may have confused Pharrell’s mother with Pharrell’s wife, Helen Lasichanh, who is of part Laotian descent.

Pharrell’s paternal grandfather was Pharoah Williams, Sr. (the son of Cato Williams and Ora Cooper). Pharrell’s grandfather Pharoah was born in North Carolina.

Pharrell’s paternal grandmother was Carrie/Carol Lee Sills (the daughter of Mark Stamp Sills and Rebecca O’Niel/O’Neal). Carrie was born in North Carolina. Mark was the son of Ed Sills and Lucy Stamp. Rebecca was the daughter of Rufus O’Niel and Joanna Allen.

Pharrell’s maternal grandfather was Cleon Dorson Hoggard, Sr. (the son of James Edward Hoggard and Emma Edwards).

Pharrell’s maternal grandmother was Lucille Sarah Johnson (the daughter of Lee Edward Johnson and Sarah F. Lamb/Lambe).

Sources: Diary of a Hollywood Street King article that makes the incorrect claim that Pharrell’s mother is Filipino – http://diaryofahollywoodstreetking.com

Genealogy of Pharrell Williams (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Lengthy article about some of Pharrell’s ancestors, by Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak – http://megansmolenyak.com
Accompanying video – https://www.youtube.com

photo by Prphotos.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

140 Responses

  1. savanna says:

    “The Family Tree of Pharrell Williams and Why He Almost Didn’t Exist”: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aYFFGXxYgdg&feature=youtu.be

  2. phaedra says:

    Definitely has Amerindian in him. And a good percentage – say like 30%….

  3. Sage says:

    What is that on his chin?

  4. jstv2015 says:

    he’s boss

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.