Peter T. King

Birth Name: Peter Thomas King

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 5, 1944

Ethnicity:
*75% Irish
*25% Welsh/English

Peter T. King is an American politician and author. A Republican, he has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, since January 3, 1993. He was previously Comptroller of Nassau County, from January 1, 1982 to January 3, 1993.

Peter is the son of Ethel M. (Gittins) and Peter E. King. He is married to Rosemary Wiedl, with whom he has two children.

His paternal grandparents were Irish, from Inishbofin, County Galway.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was named Leonard William Gittins. Leonard was born in Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England, and was of English, Welsh, and/or English and Welsh, descent.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was named Margaret McNamara. Margaret was from County Limerick, Ireland.

Source: Peter’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.