Peter Strauss

Photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Peter Lawrence Strauss

Place of Birth: Croton-on-Hudson, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 1947

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Peter Strauss is an American actor.

He is the son of German Jewish parents, Antonie “Tonie” (Weisenfeld) and Werner/Warren B. Strauss, a wine importer, who was born in Duisburg. Peter is married to actress Rachel Ticotin. He has two children with his former wife, Nicole Fons.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Hermann/Herman Israel Strauss (the son of Binas/Pinas Löb Strauss and Therese Treine). Hermann was born in Lohrhaupten, Flörsbachtal, Darmstadt, Hessen, Germany. Binas was born in Lohrhaupten, the son of Israel Ascher Strauss and Bess/Babette Frank.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Gretel/Margaretha Kaufmann (the daughter of David Kaufmann and Sophie Lieberg). Gretel was born in Basel, Switzerland, to parents from Kassel, Hessen, Germany. David was the son of Simon Kaufmann and Karoline. Sophie was born in Wolfshagen, the daughter of Wolf Lieberg and Betty/Betti Hesse.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Justus Weisenfeld (the son of Max Weisenfeld). Justus was born in Munich.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was named Elise/Elsie K.

Source: Genealogy of Peter’s father – https://www.geni.com

Author: follers

1 thought on “Peter Strauss

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.