Peter Serafinowicz

Birth Name: Peter Szymon Serafinowicz

Place of Birth: Liverpool, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 10 July, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Belarusian, Polish (father)
*British Isles, likely Irish (mother)

Peter Serafinowicz is a British actor, comedian, writer, director, singer, and musician.

Peter is the son of Catherine M. (Geary) and Szymon Serafinowicz. His father’s family was Belarusian and Polish. His mother’s family was of British Isles descent, likely at least part Irish.

Peter’s paternal grandparents were Szymon Serafinowicz and Jadwega. Szymon was from Belarus. Jadwega was Polish.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was the first person to be put on trial under the War Crimes Act in the U.K. He was charged with murdering three Jews in Belarus during the Nazi occupation in World War II. He was deemed unfit for trial because of dementia, and died in 1997, the same year.

Source: Article about Peter’s father’s family background – http://www.totallyjewish.com

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

1 Response

  1. madman says:

    Son of Catherine M. (Geary) and Szymon Serafinowicz.

    So his mother was probably of Irish descent.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.