Peter Mel

by stlucas on July 12, 2018

Birth Name: Peter J. Mel

Place of Birth: Santa Cruz, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 24, 1969

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, 1/16th mix of Mexican and Peruvian [including Spanish], 1/64 French

Peter Mel is an American professional surfer.

Peter is the son of Frances Kimberly “Kim” (Sartoriu/Sartorius) and John Michael Mel.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Peter John Mel (the son of the Capt. John Mel and Margaret Ysabel Goffey/Gaffey). Peter was born in California. John was born in California, the son of Jean Hosten Henri Mel de Fontenay, whose father was born in England to a French father and an English mother, and of Nellie Forst Mann, whose father was German. Margaret was the daughter of John Tracy Gaffey, who was Irish, and of Maria Arcadia Bandini/Bandine, who was of Spanish, Mexican, and some Peruvian descent.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Nancy Tillett/Tillet (the daughter of Ernest/Earnest Noel Tillett and Sue Bettie Reade). Nancy was born in North Carolina. Ernest was born in North Carolina, the son of James Wyche Tillett and Rachel Lucy Noel. Sue was born in North Carolina, the daughter of Thomas Burton Reade and Addie Cornelius Moore.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Robert Brooke “Bob” Sartorius (the son of August Matern Sartorius and Jessie/Jesse). Robert was born in New York. August was born in New York, to parents from Germany and England, respectively, Otto Sartorius and Margaret Annie Jessie Wills. Peter’s great-grandmother Jessie was born in New York.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Jean Tomlinson/Tomtinson (the daughter of Howard Holmes Tomlinson/Tomtinson and Frances Ford). Jean was born in New Jersey. Howard was born in Illinois, the son of Everett S. Tomlinson and Genevieve Rush. Frances was born in Indiana, the daughter of Charles Byron Ford and Elinor Nevins Baxter.

Sources: Birth record of Peter Mel – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Peter’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Peter’s paternal grandfather, Peter John Mel – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Peter’s paternal grandfather, Peter John Mel – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Peter’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Peter’s maternal grandfather, Robert Brooke “Bob” Sartorius – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Peter’s maternal grandmother, Jean (Tomlinson/Tomtinson) Sartorius – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: