Peter Lorre

Birth Name: László Löwenstein

Date of Birth: 26 June, 1904

Place of Birth: Rózsahegy, Austria-Hungary (now Ružomberok, Slovakia)

Date of Death: March 23, 1964

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Peter Lorre was an Austro-Hungarian-born American actor.

Peter was born in Rózsahegy (now Ružomberok), then in the Austro-Hungarian Empire, now in Slovakia. He was the son of Jewish parents, Elvira (Freischberger), who was born in Žilinský kraj, and Alois Lajos Löwenstein, who was born in Csönge.

Peter appeared in many German films, but, because he was Jewish, he left Germany after the Nazis came to power in 1933. He eventually settled in the United States.

Peter was married to Anne Marie Brenning, until his death. The couple had a daughter.

Peter’s paternal grandparents were Wilhelm Löwenstein and Lotti Stern.

Peter’s maternal grandparents were Ladislaus Laszlo Freischberger and a woman surnamed Schlesinger.

Source: Genealogy of Peter Lorre – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.