Peter Lawford

Birth Name: Peter Sydney Ernest Aylen

Date of Birth: 7 September, 1923

Place of Birth: St. George Hanover Square, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: December 24, 1984

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, Scottish

Peter Lawford was a British actor, producer, and socialite. He spent his childhood partly in France, and lived in the U.S. for most of his life.

He was the biological son of May Cooper (Somerville) Bunny and Sydney/Sidney Turing Barlow Lawford, a British Army officer. He was born under the surname of his mother’s then-husband, Ernest Vaughn Aylen.

Peter was married to Patricia Seaton, until his death. He had four children with his former wife, Patricia Kennedy Lawford, a socialite, and the sister of U.S. President John F. Kennedy and politician Robert F. Kennedy. Among their children was Christopher Lawford, an actor, author, and activist.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Thomas Acland Lawford (the son of Samuel Lawford and Margaret Sarah Acland). Samuel was the son of Samuel Lawford and Anne Wright.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was named Janet Turing Bruce.

Source: Genealogy of Peter Lawford (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.