Peter Cambor

by stlucas on October 19, 2017

Birth Name: Peter Alexandes/Alexander Cambor

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1978

Ethnicity: Greek (paternal grandfather), English, Irish, German

Peter Cambor is an American film and television actor.

Peter is the son of Kathleen Ann (McHugh) and Charles Glenn Cambor.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Louis V. Cambor. Louis was born in either Turkey or Greece, and was of Greek descent.

Peter’s paternal grandmother is Lillian Bartholomew (the daughter of Charles H. Bartholomew and Mary O./B.). Mary O./B. was born in Germany.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Michael Anthony McHugh (the son of James McHugh and Catherine Coyle). Michael was born in Ireland, to Irish parents.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Catherine R. Schuler (the daughter of Maximilian Joseph “Max” Schuler and Catherine/Kathryn Nebel). Maximilian was the son of German parents. Peter’s great-grandmother Catherine was also the daughter of German parents, John Nebel and Katherine.

Sources: Birth record of Peter Cambor – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Peter’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Peter’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Peter’s paternal grandparents, Louis V. Cambor and Lillian Bartholomew – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Peter’s maternal grandparents, Michael Anthony McHugh and Catherine R. Schuler – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Peter’s maternal grandmother, Catherine R. (Schuler) McHugh – http://www.familycareservices.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

madman October 20, 2017 at 4:17 am

Everything on his paternal side needs to be moved up one step (the “father” on the census is his grandfather, the grandfather is his great-grandfather etc.)

And Louis was born in Turkey, of Greek descent.

stlucas October 20, 2017 at 6:01 am

According to Charles’ birth record, his parents are Charles Glenn Cambor and Katherine Ann McHugh, and according to their marriage record, they were born in 1928 and 1948, respectively. So I think the man on the 1930 Census really is his father.

So if Louis is his grandfather, he is actually a quarter Greek.

stlucas October 20, 2017 at 6:07 am

Peter’s birth record*

madman October 20, 2017 at 8:20 am

Previous post:

Next post: