Peter Boyle

by follers on June 20, 2014

57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Peter Lawrence Boyle

Date of Birth: October 18, 1935

Place of Birth: Norristown, Pennsylvania

Date of Death: December 12, 2006

Place of Death: New York City, New York

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*French, as well as Welsh, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German, distant Polish (mother)

Peter Boyle was an American actor. His paternal grandparents were Irish. His mother was of French, as well as Welsh, English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, German, and distant Polish, ancestry.

Peter’s paternal grandparents were William Boyle (the son of William Boyle and Elizabeth O’Hara) and Elizabeth Marie Rogers. Peter’s grandparents William and Elizabeth were born in Ireland.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was Sidney Francis Lewis, Jr. (the son of Sidney Francis Lewis and Clara Slade Davis). Peter’s great-grandfather Sidney was the son of John Hampden Lewis and Anna/Annie Eliza Lucinda De Britton von Yetendahl/Ettendahl. Clara was born in England, the daughter of Charles Slade Davis and Minnie Saunders.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Alice Villeré (the daughter of Louis Placide Villeré and Leontine Cantrelle). Louis was the son of Delphin Villere and Marie Eliza/Elisa Forstall/Forstal. Leontine was the daughter of Michel Bernard Cantrelle and Josephine Caroline Fabre.

Sources: Peter’s father on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Peter’s mother on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Some family history of Peter’s mother – http://files.usgwarchives.net

Genealogy of Peter’s maternal great-grandfather, Sidney Francis Lewis – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Peter’s maternal great-grandfather, Louis Placide Villeré (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Peter’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Josephine Caroline Fabre – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: