Pete Sampras

by andrew on March 3, 2016

2010 Tennis - 1st Annual Caesars Tennis Classic at Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City - April 10, 2010

Birth Name: Petros Sampras

Place of Birth: Potomac, Maryland, U.S

Date of Birth: August 12, 1971

Ethnicity:
*75% Greek
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish

Pete Sampras is an American retired tennis player. He is regarded as one of the greatest players in tennis history. He holds the ATP record of six year-end No. 1 rankings, which were in consecutive years from 1993 through 1998.

Pete is the son of Georgia (Vroustouris) and Soterios “Sammy” Sampras. His mother emigrated from Salasia, near Sparta, Greece. His father was born in the United States, to a Greek father and an Ashkenazi Jewish mother. Pete was raised attending Greek Orthodox services.

Pete is married to actress, model, and singer Bridgette Wilson.

Pete has said:

My mum came to America from Greece when she was 25, without a penny and barely able to speak the language. My dad, who is Jewish but has a Greek father, held down two jobs while I was growing up. So you could say they taught me a lot about hard work and humility.

Pete’s paternal grandfather was Gust Costas Sampra/Sampros. Gust was Greek.

Pete’s paternal grandmother was Sarah A. Steinberg (the daughter of Samuel Steinberg and Minnie Lazar). Sarah was born in Illinois, to Russian Jewish parents. Samuel was the son of Solomon Steinberg and Ann Sarah. Minnie was the daughter of Isaac Lazar.

Pete’s maternal grandfather was Nick Vroustouris.

Sources: Genealogy of Pete Sampras – http://www.geni.com

Pete’s paternal grandmother, Sarah A. Steinberg, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Sarah A. Steinberg on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew August 12, 2017 at 1:58 pm

who is his maternal grandmother?

neiltennant June 13, 2016 at 8:20 am

many celebs has something Jewish

even BRUNO MARS, PETE SAMPRAS etc.

Previous post:

Next post: