Pete Ploszek

by stlucas on August 11, 2017

Pete Ploszek – “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theatre – Westwood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Peter D. Ploszek

Place of Birth: Hinsdale, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 20, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Polish (paternal grandfather)
*Croatian (paternal grandmother)
*Slovak, Hungarian, German, Irish (mother)

Pete Ploszek is an American actor.

Pete is the son of Karen (Sofranko) and Michael “Mike” Ploszek.

Pete’s paternal grandfather was Charles Frances Ploszek, Jr. (the son of Charles Frances Ploszek, Sr. and Genoveva/Genevieve Magdalena/Magdalene Pankiewicz/Pankerwicz). Pete’s great-grandfather Charles was born in Illinois, to parents from Poland, Joseph Ploszek and Veronica/Weronika Hoppe. Pete’s great-grandmother Genoveva was also born in Illinois, to parents from Poland, Franciszek/Franciscus/Frank Pankiewicz and Magdalena/Magdalene/Magda Czubak.

Pete’s paternal grandmother was Rose Matias/Matijas (the daughter of Michael “Mike” Matijas/Matias and Maria/Mary Bjocich/Biocic/Brocia). Rose was born in Illinois, to parents from Yugoslavia, likely of Croatian descent. Michael was the son of Mihajlo Matijas and Maria.

Pete’s maternal grandfather was Eugene Michael “Gene” Sofranko (the son of John Emery Sofranko and Elizabeth M./Catharina Kish). John was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Imrich/Emro/John Sofranko and Mary/Maria Catherine/Kathryn/Katherine/Katarina Uhrin/Gretchko, who were from Spisská Nová Ves, Czechoslovakia (now Slovakia). Elizabeth was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of parents from Hungary, Stephen/Steven “Steve” Kish and Theresa Gulyas/Guyas/Goulish/Gulish.

Pete’s maternal grandmother was Betty Jane Kosman (the daughter of Anthony “Tony” Kosman and Helen B./Leona Weck). Anthony was born in Ohio, to parents from Hungary, John Kosman and Marie/Maria Schmotzer or Susan Schroll, who were ethnic Germans. Helen was also born in Ohio, the daughter of William Weck, whose parents were German, and of Mary Marshall Disley, whose parents were Irish.

Sources: Birth record of Pete’s paternal grandfather, Charles Frances Ploszek, Jr. – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Pete’s paternal grandfather, Charles Frances Ploszek, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Pete’s paternal great-grandfather, Charles Frances Ploszek – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Pete’s paternal great-grandmother, Genoveva/Genevieve Magdalena/Magdalene Pankiewicz/Pankerwicz – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Pete’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Franciszek/Franciscus/Frank Pankiewicz and Magdalena/Magdalene/Magda Czubak – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Birth record of Pete’s paternal grandmother, Rose Matias/Matijas – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Pete’s paternal grandmother, Rose (Matias/Matijas) Ploszek – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Pete’s maternal grandparents, Eugene Michael “Gene” Sofranko and Betty Jane Kosman – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Pete’s maternal grandfather, Eugene Michael “Gene” Sofranko – http://www.loraincounty.com

Obituary of Pete’s maternal great-great-uncle (great-grandmother’s brother), Stephen J. Kish – http://www.morningjournal.com

Pete’s maternal great-grandfather, Anthony Kosman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

madman August 13, 2017 at 1:33 am

Anthony “Tony” Kosman’s parents were ethnic Germans.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MDPB-HMN

Previous post:

Next post: