Pete Davidson

Davidson at the 2017 MTV Video Music Awards held at the Forum in Inglewood, USA on August 27, 2017. photo by Starfrenzy

Birth Name: Peter Davidson

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 16, 1993

Ethnicity: Irish, Ashkenazi Jewish, small amounts of Italian/Sicilian, German, Scottish, and English

Pete Davidson is an American actor and comedian. He is a cast member of the show Saturday Night Live.

Pete is the son of Amy (Waters) and Scott Davidson (Scott Matthew Davidson). Pete’s father, a firefighter, died on 9/11.

Pete’s father was of mostly Jewish heritage (including Polish Jewish, Dutch Jewish, and German Jewish). Pete’s other roots are mostly Irish, as well as Scottish, one sixteenth Italian/Sicilian, German, and English. A picture of Pete and his father can be seen here. A picture of Pete, his sister, and his mother, can be seen here.

Pete has stated that he took a DNA test in 2017, and was surprised to find out that his DNA included:

*48% Jewish

Pete was raised Catholic. He has said that he did not know of his father’s Jewish heritage before taking the test.

He has also said:

…I’m a straight white dude but for some reason I look like every other race mixed together… I use it to my advantage. I feel like as soon as people find out I’m just a white dude, I’ll start losing work. They’ll be like, “Aw, he’s not special.”

Pete’s paternal grandfather was Stephen Davidson (the son of Samuel Joseph Davidson and Florence Celia Weinstein). Stephen was Jewish. Samuel was born in New York, the son of Henry Tzvi Leon Davidson, who was born in Poland, and of Frances Fela Willenberg, who was born in Canada.

Pete’s paternal grandmother is Carla Kaiser (the daughter of Michael Patrick Kaiser and Edna May Rosenthal). Michael was the son of John Lawrence Kaiser, who was of German and Dutch Jewish descent, and of Josephine Bianco, whose parents, Melchiore/Michael Bianco/Biancaccio and Carmela Pupello, were Italian, from Sicily. Edna was the daughter of Jacob Rosenthal, who was of Dutch Jewish and German Jewish descent, and of Mary/May/Mamie Young, who had German, English, Scottish, and Irish ancestry.

Pete’s maternal grandfather is named Peter M. Waters. He has Irish ancestry.

Pete’s maternal grandmother is Rebecca A. O’Keefe (the daughter of Robert Joseph O’Keefe and Marjorie Elvira Wylam). Robert was the son of Joseph O. O’Keefe and Rebecca Jones, who were born in New York, both of them to Irish parents. Marjorie was the daughter of Charles Frank Wylam, who had English and German ancestry, and of Martha Margarette Kerr, who was Scottish.

2015 American Museum of Natural History Museum Gala - Arrivals

Davidson in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Sources: Obituary of Pete’s father, Scott Matthew Davidson – http://www.silive.com

Interviews with Pete Davidson – http://www.providencejournal.com
http://www.nytimes.com

Genealogy of Pete Davidson – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Pete’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Pete’s paternal great-grandfather, Michael Patrick Kaiser, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s paternal great-great-grandfather, John Lawrence Kaiser, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Adolph Kaiser and Sophie Rose, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Adolph Kaiser, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s paternal great-grandmother, Edna May Rosenthal, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Jacob Rosenthal, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s maternal great-grandfather, Robert Joseph O’Keefe, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Pete’s maternal great-grandmother, Marjorie Elvira Wylam, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Pete’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Charles Frank Wylam (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://records.ancestry.com

17 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.