Perry Como

by ethnic on July 12, 2010

Birth Name: Pierino Ronald Como

Date of Birth: May 18, 1912

Place of Birth: Canonsburg, Pennsylvania

Date of Death: May 12, 2001

Place of Death: Jupiter Inlet Colony, Florida

Ethnicity: Italian

Perry Como was an American singer. His parents, Lucia (Travaglini) and Pietro Como, were Italian, from Palena, Province of Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy. Perry was the seventh of thirteen children.

Perry’s paternal grandparents were Domenicantonio Rocco Como (the son of Giuseppe Como and Maria Giuseppe Palma Como) and Basilica Campana (the daughter of Giuseppe Antonio Campana and Francesca Paola Napolione).

Perry’s maternal grandfather was Rinaldo Travaglini.

Source: http://www.carfang.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew November 8, 2015 at 2:05 pm

Perry’s parents, Pietro Como and Lucia Travaglini, immigrated from Palena, Province of Chieti, Abruzzo, Italy. Perry was the 7th of 13 children.

http://www.carfang.com/Abruzzo/persons/person22568.html

Perry’s paternal grandparents were Domenicantonio Rocco Como (the son of Giuseppe Como and Maria Giuseppe Palma Como) and Basilica Campana (the daughter of Giuseppe Antonio Campana and Francesca Paola Napolione).

Perry’s maternal grandfather was Rinaldo Travaglini.

Previous post:

Next post: