Perez Hilton

by ethnic on July 21, 2009

Birth Name: Mario Armando Lavandeira, Jr.

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, United States

Date of Birth: March 23, 1978

Ethnicity: Cuban (Spanish, Galician, possibly other)

Pereiz Hilton is an American blogger, columnist, and television personality. His parents are Cuban. He has Galician Spanish ancestry.

image via Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 12 comments… read them below or add one }

tinasheeeee June 18, 2014 at 7:52 am

he’s a pig

Hope Moretti August 16, 2012 at 5:27 pm

Oh so just because I have White skin, blonde hair and green eyes means I’m not Latina? F*ck no! I’m Mexican with white skin and green eyes and i’m still 100% Mexican

klaudia August 28, 2011 at 4:00 am

Spanish is white…

Selena Garcia-Martinez July 13, 2011 at 1:14 pm

Oh my goodness! I had no idea Perez was full Hispanic/latino. This is shocking :0

Paul August 23, 2011 at 6:06 pm

Well he is not. He is actually full white ..galician but he is from cuba which means he is cuban via spain.

Iknoe I'm bad August 28, 2011 at 12:25 am

Yeah he’s Latino not white!
Spanish=Latin
Thnk u very much

M Gershman January 21, 2014 at 4:59 pm

I am of Jewish descent, born in Cuba my parents were born in Germany. There are Cubans pure descendents of Europeans, mainly Spain (Galician, Asturias) also of Lebanese, Italian, Chinese, black etc.) Before you make not so well informed testament like Latin’s are not white. The real Latin’s are the French, the Italians, the Portuguese, the Spaniards and the Rumanians. So instruct yourself, learn……….
Being Latin American is not a race maybe a background (Ethnicity). Unfortunately it’s being used in the United States to identify as a group of people from Mexico, the Caribbean, Central America and South America; why because the area was established by Portugal, Spain and France.

marjanel December 1, 2015 at 8:04 pm

Spanish are latín because they speak a latín derivated language Latín is not a race , so spanish are white.With your logic English are not white but Anglophone(English-speaking9 person.

BlackMON February 18, 2010 at 3:35 pm

I did not know Perez Huilton was a brother good for him

rafael July 15, 2011 at 7:51 pm

does perez hilton look black to you?

Amber Berg July 15, 2011 at 8:45 pm

lmao! rafael no he doesnt,

Kiya March 29, 2012 at 12:15 pm

Nobody want his fat ugly ass to be black. GTFOH!

Previous post:

Next post: