Peggy Lipton

Peggy Lipton – Mentor LA’s Promise Gala Honoring Tom Cruise – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / Photorazzi

Birth Name: Margaret Ann Lipton

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 30, 1946

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Peggy Lipton is an American actress and model.

Peggy is the mother of model, actress, and fashion designer Kidada Jones and actress, writer, and producer Rashida Jones, with her former husband, music, film, and television producer and instrumentalist Quincy Jones.

Peggy is the daughter of Rita Hetty (Benson/Rosenberg) and Harold Arlen Lipton. Her father was born in The Bronx, New York, to Russian Jewish immigrants. Her mother was born in Dublin, Ireland, of Russian Jewish and Latvian Jewish descent.

Peggy’s paternal grandfather was Max Lipschitz (the son of Harris/Harold Lipschitz and Rebecca Leah Pitovsky/Witkowsky). Max was from Slutsk.

Peggy’s paternal grandmother was Alice Goldfarb (the daughter of Aaron Goldfarb and Frieda/Freude Bass/Bab). Alice was from Brest.

Peggy’s maternal grandfather was Hyman Rosenberg (the son of Marko Benjamin Rosenberg and Sarah Hahn). Hyman was a Russian Jewish emigrant, who was born in Saga.

Peggy’s maternal grandmother was Jeanie “Jane” Benson (the daughter of Benjamin Joseph Bensohn/Benson and Sophia Winestein/Weinstein). Jeanie was born in Manchester, Lancashire, England, to Jewish parents from Latvia and/or Kaunas, Lithuania. Benjamin was the son of Schlaume/Solomon Benson and Gittel Vamer. Sophia was the daughter of Joseph Weinstein and Jane.

Sources: Genealogies of Peggy Lipton – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Peggy Lipton (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    >Benjamin Joseph Bensohn/Benson, from Kovno
    >Latvian Jewish

    Kaunas is in Lithuania, wouldn’t that make them Lithuanian Jewish?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.