Pedro Pascal

by wanderer on January 31, 2016

72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards - HBO Afterparty - Arrivals

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jose Pedro Balmaceda Pascal

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: April 2, 1975

Ethnicity: Chilean (Spanish, Basque, possibly other), 1/16th Peruvian

Pedro Pascal is a Chilean-American actor. He is known for portraying Oberyn Martell in the fourth season of the HBO series Game of Thrones and Javier Peña in the Netflix series Narcos.

Pedro was born in Santiago, Chile, the son Veronica Pascal and José Pedro Balmaceda Riera, a medical professional. He spent much of his childhood in Orange County, California and San Antonio, Texas, because his parents opposed the military dictatorship of Chilean ruler Augusto Pinochet.

His father’s surname, Balmaceda, is Basque.

Pedro’s paternal grandfather is José Balmaceda Bergasa (the son of Paulino Balmaceda and Petronila Bergasa).

Pedro’s paternal grandmother is Juanita/Juana Riera Blanco Del Campo (the daughter of Simón Riera and Juana Blanco del Campo). Pedro’s great-grandmother Juana was the daughter of José Blanco de La Lastra, who was from Lima, Perú, and of María Campo Lantadilla Venegas.

Sources: Biography of Pedro’s father – https://embryo.asu.edu

Biographical sketch of Pedro’s paternal grandfather, José Balmaceda Bergasa – http://diccionariobiograficodechile.blogspot.ca

Genealogy of Pedro’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogiachilenaenred.cl

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew July 10, 2017 at 2:36 pm
follers July 10, 2017 at 4:11 pm

The geni.com link doesn’t seem to fit.

andrew July 11, 2017 at 2:59 am
andrew July 11, 2017 at 7:08 am

I am also sure that his father is somewhat related to the 11th President of Chile José Manuel Balmaceda, but I didn’t find the link.

andrew June 26, 2017 at 12:10 pm
bablah June 27, 2017 at 4:52 am

Pedro’s grandmother Juana Riera Blanco Del Campo is 1/4 Peruvian.

andrew June 30, 2017 at 1:12 pm

Yeah, I noticed that.

Some of Pedro’s ancestors has lived in Perù and Chile since the 1700s.

andrew June 25, 2017 at 7:58 am

Pedro’s father was born in Santiago, Chile. On his father’s side, Pedro is the grandson of José Balmaceda and Juanita.

His father’s surname (Balmaceda) is of Basque origin, while “Pascal” is usually French or Italian.

Biography of Pedro’s father:
https://embryo.asu.edu/pages/jose-pedro-balmaceda-1948

andrew June 26, 2017 at 5:52 am
follers June 26, 2017 at 8:44 am
bablah June 26, 2017 at 12:21 pm

Most of those are from Gerona. Does that mean it’s Catalan or is it just a coincidece?

andrew June 26, 2017 at 1:02 pm

It appears to be mostly common in Navarre and Catalonia. It does not sound Castillan.

andrew April 21, 2017 at 12:12 pm

He is the son José Pedro Balmaceda and Veronica Pascal.

Previous post:

Next post: