Pedro Pascal

72nd Annual Golden Globe Awards - HBO Afterparty - Arrivals

photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: José Pedro Balmaceda Pascal

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: April 2, 1975

Ethnicity: Chilean [Spanish, Basque, possibly other], 1/16th Peruvian

Pedro Pascal is a Chilean-American actor. He is known for portraying Oberyn Martell on the HBO series Game of Thrones and Javier Peña on the Netflix series Narcos.

Pedro was born in Santiago, Chile, the son of Veronica Pascal and José Pedro Balmaceda Riera, a medical professional. He spent much of his childhood in Orange County, California and San Antonio, Texas, because his parents opposed the military dictatorship of Chilean ruler Augusto Pinochet. His brother is actor Lucas Balmaceda.

His father’s surname, Balmaceda, is Basque. Pedro has said that his grandfather was Basque and one of his grandmothers was from Mallorca, Spain.

Pedro’s paternal grandfather is José Balmaceda Bergasa (the son of Paulino Balmaceda and Petronila Bergasa). José was born in Valparaíso.

Pedro’s paternal grandmother is Juanita/Juana Riera Blanco del Campo (the daughter of Simón Riera and Juana Blanco del Campo). Pedro’s grandmother Juanita was born in Santiago. Pedro’s great-grandmother Juana was the daughter of José Blanco de La Lastra, who was from Lima, Perú, and of María Campo Lantadilla Venegas.

Sources: Biography of Pedro’s father – https://embryo.asu.edu

Biographical sketch of Pedro’s paternal grandfather, José Balmaceda Bergasa – http://diccionariobiograficodechile.blogspot.ca

Genealogy of Pedro’s father (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://www.genealogiachilenaenred.cl

15 Responses

  1. blue says:

    He was in Spain yesterday, he visited a TV program and did a lot of interviews, and he said to the journalist that he has a basque granfather and a grandmother from Mallorca, and spanish roots:

    https://elpais.com/elpais/2017/09/21/tentaciones/1505997203_489109.html.

    And in other interview he said that he considerated himself spanish too.
    But i dont know because he has stronger roots in peru and chile, what do you think?

  2. andrew says:

    Pedro’s father was born in Santiago, Chile. On his father’s side, Pedro is the grandson of José Balmaceda and Juanita.

    His father’s surname (Balmaceda) is of Basque origin, while “Pascal” is usually French or Italian.

    Biography of Pedro’s father:
    https://embryo.asu.edu/pages/jose-pedro-balmaceda-1948

  3. andrew says:

    He is the son José Pedro Balmaceda and Veronica Pascal.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.