Pedro Pablo Kuczynski

by Manila on June 10, 2016

Birth Name: Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Godard

Place of Birth: Lima, Peru

Date of Birth: 3 October, 1938

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*French, Swiss-German (mother)

Pedro Pablo Kuczynski is a Peruvian public administrator, economist, and politician. He was President of Peru, from 28 July, 2016 to 23 March, 2018. He was previously also Minister of Energy and Mines, from 28 July, 1980 to 3 August, 1982, Minister of Economy and Finance, from 28 July, 2001 to 11 July, 2002, and again from 16 February, 2004 to 16 August, 2005, and Prime Minister of Peru, from 16 August, 2005 to 27 July, 2006.

His father, Maxime Hans “Max” Kuczyński, a public health advocate, was a Polish Jewish physician, from Poznań. His mother, Madeleine (Godard), was born in Switzerland, to French parents, and was of French and Swiss-German descent; she was Christian. He is married to Nancy Ann Lange, who is a cousin of American actress Jessica Lange. Pedro Pablo has a daughter with Nancy, and three children, including journalist Alex Kuczynski, with his former wife, Jane Dudley Casey. Pedro Pablo is a first cousin of French-Swiss film director Jean-Luc Godard (his mother was the sister of Jean-Luc’s father).

His religion is Catholic.

Pedro Pablo’s paternal grandfather was Louis Kuczyński (the son of Marcus Kuczyński and Gütel Levy). Louis was born in Inowroclaw, Inowrocław County, Kuyavian-Pomeranian Voivodeship, Poland.

Pedro Pablo’s paternal grandmother was Emma Schlesinger (the daughter of Ismar Isaac Schlesinger and Betty Mankiewicz). Emma was born in Berlin, Germany. Isaac was the son of Simon Schlesinger and Henriette Silberberg. Betty was the daughter of Ludwig Mankiewicz and Laura Hirschberg.

Pedro Pablo’s maternal grandfather was Georges Godard (the son of Joseph Godard and Jacquette Fournier). Georges was born in Sancerre, Cher, Centre, France. Joseph was the son of Joseph Godard and Jeanne Cadier. Jacquette was the daughter of Lazare Fournier and Antoinette Darrot.

Pedro Pablo’s maternal grandmother was Louise Rose Émilie Baeschlin (the daughter of Édouard Baeschlin and Rosine Normand). Édouard was born in Schaffhausen, Switzerland, the son of Jacques Baeschlin and Émélie Welter. Pedro Pablo’s great-grandmother Rosine was the daughter of Alfred Normand and Rose Bouchez.

Pedro Pablo’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Véronique Manez.

Sources: Genealogies of Pedro Pablo Kuczynski – http://geneall.net
https://www.geni.com

Photo by Cancillería del Perú

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila March 22, 2018 at 2:46 am

He resigned amid a vote buying scandal.

Manila March 23, 2018 at 12:48 pm

His resignation has been accepted by the Congress.

Manila January 7, 2018 at 8:40 pm

Louis was the son of Marcus Kuczyński and Gütel Levy. Emma was the daughter of Ismar Isaac Schlesinger and Betty Mankiewicz. Isaac was the son of Simon Schlesinger and Henriette Silberberg. Betty was the daughter of Ludwig Mankiewicz and Laura Hirschberg.

Previous post:

Next post: