Paz Vega

by Lil Vacha on October 1, 2009

Paris Fashion Week Haute-Couture Spring/Summer 2013 - Jean Paul Gaultier - Arrivals and Front Row

Birth Name: María Paz Campos Trigo

Place of Birth: Seville, Andalucia, Spain

Date of Birth: Janurary 2, 1976

Ethnicity: Spanish

Paz Vega is a Spanish actress.

She is the daughter of Manuel Campos and Paz Trigo.

Paz’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Trigo García. The surname “Vega” comes from one of Paz’s grandmothers.

Photo by Pprhotos

{ 25 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 20, 2015 at 3:27 pm

full name: María Paz Campos Trigo

Paz’s parents are Manuel Campos and Paz Trigo.

Paz’s maternal grandfather was Francisco Trigo García.

“Vega” is the surname of one of Paz’s grandmothers.

alberto.r7 February 15, 2015 at 3:29 pm

She is white and spaniard.
Mexican is not a ethnicity and playing a Mexican role doesn´t make you neither mexican or mestizo. Some North Americans rednecks don´t know the difference between the acting and the real life, fortunately not all are like that.

roman2886 January 15, 2015 at 1:28 pm

Spanish people are White they don’t all have Olive Skin Penelope Cruz is actually very pale without her tan but when she tans she goes brown she defiantly has Moorish blood in her but there is very little Moorish blood in Spanish people.

Josep January 17, 2014 at 3:08 pm

I’m spanish and the most of the spaniards are white. Some of the spaniards have dark skin but is not common.

the punisher January 17, 2014 at 3:44 pm

Don’t lie to yourself men

andrew January 17, 2014 at 3:56 pm

not “most” of the spaniards are white, spaniards are white, end of story. It’s ridiculous

the punisher January 18, 2014 at 1:14 pm

Antonio banderas is white to you?

andrew January 18, 2014 at 4:06 pm

man you are just confused. You’re an American kid who pretend to know ethnicities from some celebs. Would you like it or not Banderas is clearly “white”

the punisher January 18, 2014 at 8:45 pm

I don’t think so for many reasons he’s name is Jose for one and he only plays latino roles

jokin March 4, 2015 at 9:58 am

Of course he is a southern european White…

Many uncultured Americans think that White only means scandinavian blue eyed and very paled skinned people, but actually whites come in different tones of skin, eyes and hair…

if you look at her daughter Stella del Carmen, obviously she inherited more from her mother, but if Antonio banderas was not White, she would be mixed of mulatto, dont you think?? but OBVIOUSLY SHE IS NOT, SHE IS WHITE LIKE BOTH OF HER PARENTS, PERIOD.

Humanid January 17, 2014 at 2:04 am

She is quite pale and obviously European looking Spaniard.
In the movie Spanglish, she had fake tan to act as Mexican but still she didn’t typical Mexican at all.

andrew January 17, 2014 at 6:40 am

obviously they didnt cast a mestizo woman

Gordon January 16, 2014 at 8:34 pm

To be mexican doesn’t mean you are not white. There are many spanish decent and spanish/european*-mexican all over the country. And the spanish have a remarkable arabian decent.

jokin March 4, 2015 at 10:01 am

only some spaniards have some arabian ancestry, specially those from the very south of spain. The northern areas, for example, dont have a tiny drop of arabian ancestry..

the punisher December 11, 2013 at 5:38 pm

If she play a Mexican role is because Spaniards are not white

jokin March 4, 2015 at 10:13 am

Spaniards are not White?? Spain is in europe, i repeat europe, where White people originally come from. Period.

Some southern spanish regions like andalusia had some muslim influences more than 500 years ago, but every muslim and jew was kicked out of the country by the catholic kings before year 1500.

By the way..if she plays a mexican girl, it is because she is spanish speaking and this helps play the role. Also, mexicans can be White, i remind you that there are lots of White mexicans of european ancestry (who do not usually emigrate to the US because they are the rich White mexicans).

AND..dont forget that before the 60s in the last century, many whites used to play other ethnicities roles in the movies, like native americans etc… they used dark make- up, but OBVIOUSLY THEY WERE WHITE…..there are maaaanyyy examples….

JasonBaker November 18, 2013 at 2:43 pm

Paz Vega is definitely White. Playing a Mexican role doesn´t make you non-White, just like playing an American role doesn´t make Catherine Zeta-Jones American.

andrew November 18, 2013 at 2:30 pm

@ethnic, can we have a pic?

thanks

andrew September 27, 2013 at 4:08 pm

picture please!

bvision April 9, 2012 at 8:45 pm

i love that movie

Michael April 9, 2012 at 8:01 pm

Lopac, its called acting……….

Hollywood is full of Jews who play non-Jews, what does that make them?

bvision April 9, 2012 at 8:44 pm

bardem still don’t sound spanish to me

sadie March 25, 2012 at 12:20 am

So what, she is a Spaniard – WHITE and is so gorgeous.

lopac March 7, 2012 at 9:26 pm

she played a mexican in spanglish. not white.

bvision April 9, 2012 at 8:45 pm

i meant to say i love spanglish

Previous post:

Next post: