Paulina Rubio

The 15th Anniversary of The Blacks Annual Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Paulina Susana Rubio-Dosamantes

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: June 17, 1971

Ethnicity: Galician Spanish and Mexican (including Spanish and Indigenous Mexican), possibly distant Italian

Paulina Rubio is a Mexican singer, actress, television music series judge, model, hostess, and businessperson. She is the daughter of Susana Dosamantes, an actress, and Enrique Rubio González. Her father is of Galician (Spanish) descent. Her mother is Mexican, and has Spanish and Indigenous Mexican ancestry.

Paulina’s paternal grandparents are ? Rubio and ? González.

Paulina’s maternal grandparents are Mario Dosamantes Rul (the son of [probably Jesús] Dosamantes and ? Rul) and María Elena Susana Riestra Alcaraz (the daughter of José Salvador Riestra Dávila and María Micaela Alcaraz Brambila). María Alcaraz Brambila may have had some Italian ancestry.

Sources: Immigration index of Paulina’s maternal grandfather, Mario Dosamantes Rul – https://familysearch.org

Immigration index of Paulina’s maternal grandmother, María Elena Susana Riestra Alcaraz – https://familysearch.org

Death certificate of Paulina’s maternal grandmother, María Elena Riestra Alcaraz – https://familysearch.org

Profile by Dimitris

Photo by Prphotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

12 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    she could easily pass for spanish or even for middle european

  2. andrew says:

    She definitely has some Italian ancestry from “Brambila” line, that is a very common surname from Lombardy, originally spelled “Brambilla”.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.