Paulina Pořízková

NEW YORK - DECEMBER 06: Paulina Porizkova  attends the 20th Anni

Birth Name: Pavlína Pořízková

Place of Birth: Prostějov, Czechoslovakia (now Czech Republic)

Date of Birth: April 9, 1965

Ethnicity: Czech [Moravian]

Paulina Pořízková is a Czech model, actress, author, and feminist. She is known as the first Eastern European woman to appear on the cover of the Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue. She also holds American and Swedish citizenship.

Paulina is the daughter of Anna Pořízková and Jiří Pořízek. Paulina is married to singer, songwriter, and musician Ric Ocasek, with whom she has two children.

Sources: http://forebears.io
http://forebears.io

Photo: miromiro/bigstockphoto.com

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.