Paul Waaktaar-Savoy

a-ha in Concert at the Manchester MEN Arena - November 3, 2009

Waaktaar-Savoy in 2009, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Pål Waaktaar Gamst

Place of Birth: Oslo, Norway

Date of Birth: 6 September, 1951

Ethnicity: Norwegian, as well as 1/8 Finnish

Paul Waaktaar-Savoy is a Norwegian musician and songwriter. He is known as the guitarist of the synthpop/rock band A-ha. Paul is the son of Olav Nicolai Gamst and Gerd Waaktaar. He is married to American filmmaker and musician Lauren Waaktaar-Savoy, with whom he has a son. Paul is related to footballer Morten Gamst Pedersen.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Nils Thormod Bergitton Gamst (the son of Ole Severin Gamst and Alette Oline Struwe). Nils was in Loppa, Finnmark. Ole was the son of Nils Johan Martin Henriksen Gamst and Birgitte Olsdatter Wang. Alette was the daughter of Claus Samuel Struve and Lorentze Elise Konstanse Kunst.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Laura Kristiane Nilsdatter (the daughter of Nils Johan Hansen and Anne Margrethe Andersdatter). Laura was in Loppa, Finnmark. Nils was the son of Hans Henrik Johansen and Elen Nilsdatter. Anne was the daughter of Anders Klementsen and Bereth Maria Pedersdatter.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Olav Heitman Waaktaar (the son of Martin Theodor Olsen Waaktaar and Kristine Marie Olsen). Olav was born in Kvæfjord, Troms. Martin was the son of Ole Andreas Nilsen and Henrikke Margrethe Larsdatter. Kristine was the daughter of Thore Andreas Olsen and Theonore Bendiksdatter.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Edvarda Paulsen (the daughter of Theodor Hjalmar Paulsen and Julie Emelie Salomonsen). Edvarda was born in Hammerfest, Finnmark. Theodor was the son of Thomas Paulsen and Finnish immigrant Sara Abrahamtytär Helgren, of Oulu. Julie was the daughter of Finnish immigrant Salomon Salomonpoika Sergilathi, also of Oulu, and of Ingeborg Ingebrigtsdatter Hagen.

Source: Genealogy of Paul Waaktaar-Savoy – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Switch the date to DMY.

    Paul’s grandparents Nils and Laura were born in Loppa, Finnmark.

    Olav was born in Kvæfjord, Troms.

    Edvarda was born in Hammerfest, Finnmark.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.