Paul Reubens

Paul Reubens attends the Los Angeles Premiere of "The Tripper" h

Birth Name: Paul Rubenfeld

Place of Birth: Peekskill, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1952

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Paul Reubens is an American actor, writer, film producer, game show host, and comedian. He is known for his character, Pee-wee Herman.

Paul is the son of Judy (Rosen) and Milton Rubenfeld. His father was a pilot, who was one of the five founding pilots of the Israeli Air Force in Israel’s War of Independence. He is the brother of attorney Abby Rubenfeld.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Aharon Leib/Louis Rubenfeld (the son of Lipa Rubenfeld). Aharon was a Polish Jewish immigrant.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Golda/Gussie Yormark (the daughter of Milton/Meyer/Melech Jahrmarkt/Yormark and Reizel/Raizel/Rose Loch). Golda was a Polish Jewish immigrant. Milton was the son of Jacob Yormark and Rose Lutner. Reizel was the daughter of Yitzchak Yormark and Masha Marks.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Paul Rosen (the son of Morris S. Rosen and Frances/Francis Kantrovitch). Paul’s grandfather Paul Rosen was born in New York. Morris was the son of Russian Jewish parents, Pesach/Pessoch Rosen and Mary Klemansky. Frances was the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, Elias Kantrovitch and Gussie.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was named Lillian. Lillian was born in New York, to a Polish Jewish father.

Sources: Genealogy of Paul Reubens – https://www.geni.com

Paul’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Paul’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Paul’s maternal grandfather, Paul Rosen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.