Paul Muni

Birth Name: Frederich Meshilem Meier Weisenfreund

Date of Birth: 22 September, 1895

Place of Birth: Lemberg, Austro-Hungarian Empire (now Lviv, Ukraine)

Date of Death: August 25, 1967

Place of Death: Montecito, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Paul Muni was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936).

Paul was born in Galicia, in Austria-Hungary, the son of Sallie/Celia and Phillip Weisenfreund. He moved to Chicago, Illinois, U.S. in 1902. Paul was married to Yiddish theatre actress Bella Finkel, until his death.

Source: Paul Muni on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.