Paul Martin

by Manila on November 15, 2014

Birth Name: Paul Edgar Philippe Martin

Place of Birth: Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: August 28, 1938

Ethnicity:
*French-Canadian, Irish, remote Scottish (father)
*Cornish, English, Irish, Scottish (mother)

Paul Martin is a Canadian politician. A member of the Liberal Party of Canada, he served as the twenty first Prime Minister of Canada, from December 12, 2003 to February 6, 2006.

Prime Minister Martin was previously Minister of Finance, from November 4, 1993 to June 2, 2002, Minister responsible for the Economic Development Agency of Canada for the Regions of Québec, from November 4, 1993 to January 24, 1996, and Leader of the Liberal Party, from November 14, 2003 to March 19, 2006. He was an MP for LaSalle—Émard, Québec, from November 21, 1988 to October 14, 2008.

Prime Minister Martin is the son of Eleanor Alice “Nelly” (Adams) and politician Paul Joseph James Martin. He is married to Sheila (Cowan), with whom he has three children.

Prime Minister Martin is sometimes stated as having some degree of Métis (First Nations) ancestry, on his mother’s side. It is not clear if this Métis ancestry has been verified/documented.

Prime Minister Martin’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Philippe Martin (the son of James Martin and Louise Emma Lemaire). James was born in County Mayo, Ireland, to James Martin and Bridgit/Brigite Brady. Emma was French-Canadian, and was the daughter of Félix Hyacinthe Lemaire and Luce Arthémise Barcelo.

Prime Minister Martin’s paternal grandmother was Lumina Chouinard (the daughter of Guillaume Charles Pierre Chouinard and Marie-Albina Philion). Guillaume was the son of Guillaume Chouinard and Marie-Ermina Melina Marier. Albina was the daughter of Alexis Alexandre Philion and Françoise Gosselin.

Prime Minister Martin’s maternal grandfather was Edgar Llewelyn Adams (the son of Adam Adams and Rosaline McKinney). Adam was an English immigrant, of Cornish and English descent. He was the son of Thomas Adams and Sarah Sayers. Rosaline was the daughter of Amos Bunnell McKinney and Elizabeth.

Prime Minister Martin’s maternal grandmother was Mary Amelia McManamy (the daughter of John Joseph McManamy and Mary Collins). John was born in County Sligo, Ireland, to Patrick McManamy and Bridget Clark.

Sources: Genealogies of Paul Martin – http://www.geni.com
http://www.francogene.com

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

follers July 15, 2015 at 9:16 pm

From what ancestor does Paul Martin’s First Nations (Native Canadian) ancestry come from?

If it’s verified, I believe he would be the only Canadian Prime Minister with Native ancestry (and I don’t think any American presidents have had any verified Native roots).

Previous post:

Next post: