Paul Giamatti

paul giamatti crop

Birth Name: Paul Edward Valentine Giamatti

Place of Birth: New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 6, 1967

Ethnicity: Italian (paternal grandfather), German, English, Dutch, Irish, distant Scottish, remote French

Paul Giamatti is an American actor. He starred in the films Sideways and Cinderella Man.

Paul is the son of Toni Marilyn (Smith), an actress and teacher, A. Bartlett Giamatti (Angelo Bartlett Giamatti), a professor of English literature who served as president of Yale University and Commissioner of Major League Baseball. Actor Marcus Giamatti is his brother. Paul is married to Elizabeth Cohen, with whom he has a son.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was of Italian descent. The remainder of Paul’s ancestry is German, English, Dutch, Irish, distant Scottish, and remote French.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Valentine John Giamatti (the son of Angelo Raffaelle Giammattei and Maria Grace Luigia Lavorgna). Paul’s grandfather Valentine was born in Connecticut, to Italian parents. Angelo was from Telese Terme, Province of Benevento, Campania, Italy, the son of Pasquale Giamattei and Philomena Procini. Maria was from San Lorenzello, also in Province of Benevento, Campania, Italy, the daughter of Luigi Lavorgna and Maria Giovanna Sagnella. The surname Giamatti was originally spelled Giammattei.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Mary Claybaugh Walton (the daughter of Bartlett Walton and Helen Buffum Davidson). Paul’s grandmother Mary Claybaugh was born in Massachusetts, and was of mainly English descent, with remote Scottish roots. Bartlett was the son of Arthur Gould Walton and Mary Ellen Bartlett. Helen was the daughter of James Thomas Davidson and Sarah Elizabeth Burleigh.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Abram Edward Smith (the son of David T. Smith and Mary Elizabeth Stansfield). Abram was born in New Jersey. David was the son of Abram Thomas Smith and Sarah Jane Voorhees, and was of heavily Dutch descent, along with English, and very remote French, roots. Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of James A. Stansfield, an English immigrant, and of Elizabeth Byers, who was likely of English descent.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Kathryn/Katherine Eleanor Brown (the daughter of Commodore Alfred Y. Brown and Nettie Klinck). Kathryn was born in New York. Commodore Alfred was the son of Frank Brown, who was born in Canada, and of Marsala, who was born in Ireland. Paul’s matrilineal great-grandmother Nettie was born in New York, to David George Klinck and Nettie Hummel, who were of German descent. Nettie Hummel’s parents, Paul’s great-great-great-grandparents, were Georg R. Hummel and Gertrude Geier.

Sources: Genealogy of Paul Giamatti – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Paul Giamatti (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Paul’s paternal grandmother, Mary Claybaugh Walton, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Paul’s maternal grandfather, Abram Edward Smith, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Paul’s maternal grandmother, Kathryn/Katherine Eleanor Brown, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Paul’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Nettie Hummel – https://familysearch.org

Paul’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Nettie Hummel, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Some of Paul’s mother’s Dutch ancestors – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    Has Italian shaped eyes with Northern European tone.

  2. andrew says:

    Paul’s paternal grandfather was the son of immigrants from Telese Terme, Province of Benevento, Campania, Italy. “Giamatti” was originally spelled “Giammattei”.

  3. Capricious says:

    Real life Homer Simpson?

  4. nnnnn says:

    He played that ridiculous short nacked man in boring
    Aniston’s movie?

  5. andrew says:

    he often plays Jewish characters

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.