Paul Birch

by Manila on November 22, 2017

Birth Name: Paul Lowery Smith

Date of Birth: January 13, 1912

Place of Birth: Atmore, Alabama, U.S.

Date of Death: May 24, 1969

Place of Death: St. George’s, Grenada

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, as well as remote French, Irish, and Italian (Venetian)

Paul Birch was an American actor.

He was the son of Leonora Sarah (Lowery) and Charles Henry Paul Smith.

Paul was married to Margaret Evelyn Farish and Betsy Ann Ross. His grandson by maternal line from his first marriage is actor Ned Luke.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Henry Paul Smith (the son of Calvin William Smith and Charity Gertrude Johnson). Charity was the daughter of Eliza (possibly Johnson).

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Ann America Henderson (the daughter of James Glenn Henderson and Mary Jane Wiggins. James was the son of Samuel Elliott Henderson and Sarah A. Green. Mary was the daughter of William Wilson Wiggins and Ann Elizabeth Henry Fountain.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was William Walter Lowery (the son of Andrew Madison Lowery and Keziah Jane Mathis). Andrew was the son of Thomas Lowery and Martha Cameron. Keziah was the daughter of William Wesley Mathis and Mary.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Mary Francis Florence Beck (the daughter of Jesse Beck and Sarah Ann Woodcock). Jesse was the son of Samuel Elijah Beck and Emma Long.

Sources: Paul Birch on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paul Birch, to Margaret Evelyn Farish – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paul Birch, to Betsy Ann Ross – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paul’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Paul’s father – The Flow of Fountains from Darlington County, South Carolina to Monroe County, Alabama (1999), by June Jones Igo

Death record of Paul’s father – https://familysearch.org

Paul’s paternal grandfather, Henry Paul Smith, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Paul’s paternal grandmother, Sarah Ann America Henderson, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Paul’s mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paul’s maternal grandparents, William Walter Lowery and Mary Francis Florence Beck – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Paul’s maternal grandfather, William Walter Lowery – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paul’s maternal great-grandparents, Andrew Madison Lowery and Keziah Jane Mathis – https://www.familysearch.org

Paul’s maternal great-grandfather, Andrew Madison Lowery, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paul’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Lowery and Martha Cameron – https://www.familysearch.org

Paul’s maternal great-grandmother, Keziah Jane Mathis, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Paul’s maternal grandmother, Mary Francis Florence (Beck) Lowery – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: