Patty Jenkins

by follers on December 5, 2017

Patty Jenkins – “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice” European Premiere – Arrivals – Odeon Leicester Square – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Patricia Lea Jenkins

Place of Birth: George Air Force Base, Victorville, San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 24, 1971

Ethnicity: German, Welsh, English

Patty Jenkins is an American director and screenwriter. She wrote and directed Monster (2003) and directed Wonder Woman (2017), the highest-grossing film helmed by a woman.

Her father, William Thomas Jenkins, 7th Squadron, was a U.S. Air Force captain and fighter pilot. He was said to have been a second cousin of Welsh actor Richard Burton. William died in 1978, of injuries received during a military aircraft accident.

Her mother, Emily A. Roth, is an environmental scientist.

Patty is married to firefighter and author Sam Sheridan, with whom she has a son.

Patty’s paternal grandfather is named Daniel R. Jenkins.

Patty’s maternal grandfather is Walter Winfield Roth (the son of George Henry Roth and Elizabeth Gruner). Walter was born in New York. George was born in New York, of German descent, with roots in Hessen, Wurttemberg, and Rheinland-Pfalz, and was the son of Henry Roth and Ida Schlegel. Elizabeth was born in New York, to German parents.

Patty’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Boggeman (the son of Frank Henry/Joseph Boggeman and Esther Evans). Patty’s grandmother Patricia was born in Texas. Frank was the son of Frank Joseph Boggeman and Laura A. Berry. Esther was the daughter of Arthur Meredith Evans and Udena Faustine Balch.

Sources: Genealogy of Patty’s maternal grandfather, Walter Winfield Roth (focusing on his father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Patty’s maternal grandfather, Walter Roth, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Patty’s maternal grandmother, Patricia Boggeman, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: