Patti Scialfa

2013 MusiCares Person of the Year Honoring Bruce Springsteen - Arrivals

Birth Name: Vivienne Patricia Scialfa

Place of Birth: Deal, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Italian/Sicilian (father)
*Northern Irish (mother)

Patti Scialfa in an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist.

Patti is the daughter of Patricia (Morris) and Joseph Scialfa. Her father was of Italian/Sicilian ancestry. Her mother is from Belfast, Northern Ireland. She is married to singer and songwriter Bruce Springsteen, with whom she has three children.

Patti’s paternal grandparents were Vincenzo Scialfa and Angela Danna (the daughter of Domenico Danna and Angela). They were born in Italy, likely in Catania, Sicily.

Sources: Genealogy of Patti Scialfa (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Obituary of Patti’s paternal grandmother, Angela (Danna) Sicalfa – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Patti’s paternal grandparents were Vincenzo Scialfa and Angela Danna (the daughter of Domenico Danna and Angela). They were both born in Italy, likely in Catania, Sicily

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/92698631/joseph-scialfa

  2. andrew says:

    Patti’s paternal grandparents were Vincenzo Scialfa and Angela.
    They were both born in Italy

    http://gw.geneanet.org/tdowling?lang=en;pz=timothy+michael;nz=dowling;ocz=0;p=joseph;n=scialfa

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.