Patsy Cline

by savanna on November 20, 2016

File:Patsy Cline II.jpg

Birth Name: Virginia Patterson Hensley

Date of Birth: September 8, 1932

Place of Birth: Winchester, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: March 5, 1963

Place of Death: near Camden, Tennessee

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, German

Patsy Cline was an American country music singer. Patsy was the daughter of Hilda Virginia (Patterson) and Samuel Lawrence Hensley.

Her surname was from her first husband, Gerald Cline. She was later married to Charlie Dick.

Patsy’s paternal grandfather was Solomon Job Hensley (the son of Benjamin Hensley and Rebecca Breeden). Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Hensley and Ellender “Nellie” Meadows. Rebecca was the daughter of Job Breeden and Sarah E. Brackney.

Patsy’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Margaret “Maggie” Shifflett (the daughter of Solomon Shifflett and Frances Collier). Solomon was the son of Stephen Shifflett and Joanna McDaniel. Frances was the daughter of Martin Collier and Frances Marshall.

Patsy’s maternal grandfather was James Robert Arlington Patterson (the son of Joseph S. Patterson and Elizabeth Orndoff).

Patsy’s maternal grandmother was Gola/Goldie Levenia/Lavinia Newlin (the daughter of William Reason “Rease” Newlin and Margaret Elizabeth “Lizzie” Cooper). William was the son of Lewis/Louis James Newlin and Sarah Lavinia Jones. Margaret was the daughter of Sharon Cooper and Margaret Elizabeth Keller.

Sources: Genealogies of Patsy Cline – http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://www.findagrave.com

Previous post:

Next post: