Patrick Wilson

by follers on June 15, 2014

Patrick Wilson at "The Conjuring" Los Angeles Premiere, Cinerama

Birth Name: Patrick Joseph Wilson

Place of Birth: Norfolk, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1973

Ethnicity: English, along with Scottish and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), distant Welsh and German

Patrick Wilson is an American actor and singer. He is married to actress Dagmara Domińczyk, with whom he has two children.

Patrick’s paternal grandfather was Paul Jefferson Wilson (the son of Joseph Franklin Wilson and Mary Jane Robinette/Robinett). Joseph was the son of Alfred G. Wilson and Nancy Jane Bartley. Patrick’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was the daughter of William Monroe/Morgan Robinette and Malissa/Melissa Prudence Holbrook.

Patrick’s paternal grandmother was Carol Elizabeth Williams (the daughter of John Dulaney/Delaney Williams and Bessie Baker “Bess” Tate). John was the son of George Washington Williams and Frances “Fannie” A. Malone. Bessie was the daughter of William David Tate and Cornelia Virginia Smart.

Patrick’s maternal grandfather was Robert Stringfellow Burton (the son of Robert Stringfellow Burton, Sr. and Bertha Leonia Miller). Patrick’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Robert Thomas Burton and Virginia Belle Adams. Bertha was the daughter of William Marshall Miller and Sarah Alice Weston.

Patrick’s maternal grandmother was Mary Kathryn McCarrell (the daughter of Joseph Duckworth McCarrell and Kate Campbell). Joseph was the son of Frank Pierce McCarrell and Adriana “Addie” Levonia Duckworth.

Sources: Genealogy of Patrick Wilson (focusing on his father’s side) – http://genealogy.kathihill.com

Genealogy of Patrick’s paternal great-grandmother, Mary Jane Robinette/Robinett – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Patrick’s maternal grandfather, Robert Stringfellow Burton (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Mary Kathryn McCarrell, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Mary Kathryn (McCarrell) Burton – http://www.gazettejournal.net

Photo by  s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

theropod April 1, 2015 at 6:40 am

Most definitely English/Scottish. Don’t see other ethnicities…

crunty February 1, 2016 at 6:24 am

Lol, How do you see that? X-Ray ethnic-vision?

Ardor May 2, 2017 at 6:14 pm

Many Anglo-Celts look like this. It’s their “typical” look, if you will.

Previous post:

Next post: