Patrick Muldoon

Birth Name: William Patrick Muldoon III

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 27, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Irish, English (father)
*Croatian (mother)

Patrick Muldoon is an American actor and musician.

Patrick is the son of Deanna Marie (Petrov) and William Patrick Muldoon II. His father has Irish and English roots. His mother is of Croatian descent. His sister is designer and writer Shana Muldoon, who is married to writer and musician Ahmet Zappa.

Patrick’s paternal grandfather was William Patrick Muldoon (the son of John Patrick Muldoon and Edna Frances Davis). William was born in California. John was the son of Patrick S./Joseph Muldoon, who was from County Galway, Ireland, and of Hanora Walsh Fallon, who was also Irish. Edna was the daughter of William Edward Davis and Dora Hazel Pape.

Patrick’s paternal grandmother was named Helen Marsh.

Patrick’s maternal grandfather was Dinko/Dan Miro Venkoslav Petrov (the son of Mate “Mike” Petrov and Tonina/Sveta Brunac). Dinko was born in Brbinj, Dugi, Otok, Dalmatia.

Patrick’s maternal grandmother was Nada Frances/Francis Lubisich/Lubisish (the daughter of Peter P. Lubisich and Franciska/Frances Rubesa). Nada was born in California, to parents from Yugoslavia (now Croatia). Peter was the son of Peter Ljubisic and Marija Gleunac. Frances was the daughter of Johann/Ivan Francis Rubeša and Franciska “Frances” Matulja.

Sources: Marriage record of Patrick’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Patrick Muldoon (focusing on his father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Birth record of Patrick’s paternal grandfather, William Patrick Muldoon – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Patrick’s maternal grandparents, Dinko/Dan Miro Venkoslav Petrov and Nada Frances/Francis Lubisich/Lubisish – http://www.familysearch.org

Patrick’s maternal grandfather, Dinko/Dan Miro Venkoslav Petrov, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Nada Frances/Francis Lubisich/Lubisish, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.