Patrick Dempsey

Patrick Dempsey

Birth Name: Patrick Galen Dempsey

Place of Birth: Lewiston, Maine, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 13, 1966

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, remote Swedish, possibly 5/2048 Native American

Patrick Dempsey is an American actor and car racer.

Patrick is the son of Amanda and William Dempsey. His father was born William Allen Schlossnagle, and took the surname of his own stepfather, John W. Dempsey.

Patrick is married to hairstylist and makeup artist Jillian Fink, with whom he has three children.

Patrick’s paternal grandfather was Asa B. Schlossnagle (the son of Adam William Schlossnagle and Edith V. Friend). Asa was born in Maryland. Adam was born in Maryland, the son of German parents, Christoph Schlossnagle and Cooney Cunnigunda. Edith was the daughter of Isaiah Friend and Julia A. Casteel.

Patrick’s paternal grandmother was Jane Devonshire (the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Devonshire and Lydia Jennette “Nettie” Mattson). Jane was born in Maryland. Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Devonshire and Ellen Montgomery. Lydia was the daughter of James Mattson and Elizabeth Mary Carroll.

Patrick’s maternal grandparents were John L. Casson and Margaret E. Grubb (the daughter of J. Wesley Grubb and Sarah/Sallie Jane Cass). Margaret was born in Pennsylvania. J. Wesley was the son of Amos Grubb and Charlotte Hook. Sarah was the daughter of George W. Cass and Amanda C. McVaugh.

Patrick’s matrilineal line can be traced to Silindra Clinda Hansell, who was born c. 1818, and to her mother, Mary Sehman.

Sources: Notations on Patrick’s father’s ancestry – http://www.genealogywise.com

Genealogy of Patrick Dempsey (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Patrick’s paternal great-grandparents, Adam William Schlossnagle and Edith V. Friend, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Patrick’s paternal great-grandfather, Adam William Schlossnagle, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Patrick’s paternal great-grandmother, Edith V. Friend (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Margaret E. Grubb, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

24 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    On his “Friend” line Patrick Dempsey has at least 1/256 Lenape/Delaware Native American ancestry through Karrenhappuck Hyatt. He also has more distant Native American and Finnish ancestry

    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/edith-v-friend_18653505
    https://www.geni.com/people/Gabriel-Friend/6000000057436331855
    https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Friend-Family-Tree-1322

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.