Patrick Brice

Birth Name: Donat Patrick Brice

Place of Birth: Grass Valley, Nevada, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 23, 1983

Ethnicity: Polish (paternal grandmother), Irish, Scottish, English, German, Swiss-German, 1/8th Czech Bohemian

Patrick Brice is an American film director, actor, screenwriter, and cinematographer.

Patrick is the son of Valerie and Donat Brice.

Patrick’s paternal grandfather is Donat Joseph Brice (the son of Donat Joseph Brice and Dorothea Josephine “Dora” Bennes). Patrick’s grandfather Donat was born in Illinois. Patrick’s great-grandfather Donat was born in Illinois, the son of James “Jos” Brice, who was Irish, and of Josephine “Josie” O’Halloran, whose parents were Irish. Dorothea was born in Illinois, the daughter of Frank Bennes, whose parents were from Bohemia, and of Francis/Frances Najak, whose parents were from Bohemia.

Patrick’s paternal grandmother is Stephanie/Stephany Sulinski (the daughter of Sygmund/Sygmunt Sulinski and Waclawa/Wenceslawa Liszewski/Lisewski). Stephanie was born in Illinois. Sygmund was born in Brzeszcze, Poland, the son of Peter Sulinski and Leocodia/Lillian Napiorkowski/Napiwkowska. Waclawa was born in Illinois, to Polish parents, Anthony Liszewski and Praxeda Petz.

Patrick’s maternal grandfather is Patrick Hugh Kack (the son of Charles Grey/Guy Kack/Kach and Mary Nina Knox). Patrick was born in Minnesota. Charles was born in Qu├ębec, Canada, the son of Charles Kack, whose parents were from Germany and Ireland, and of Bridget Shea, who was of Irish descent. Mary was born in Wisconsin.

Patrick’s maternal grandmother is Wilba Dean Nichols/Nickols (the daughter of Charles Calvin Nichols and Carrie Adella Barger). Wilba was born in Tennessee. Charles was born in Tennessee, the son of James Nichols and Jane Robinson. Carrie was born in Tennessee, the daughter of John Hunley Barger and Elizabeth Bettie Fleenor/Fleener.

Sources: Obituary of Patrick’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://www.chicagotribune.com

Obituary of Patrick’s maternal grandfather, Patrick Hugh Kack – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Patrick’s maternal grandmother, Wilba Dean (Nichols) Kack – http://obits.columbian.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.