Pat Robertson

by follers on September 13, 2016

Birth Name: Marion Gordon Robertson

Place of Birth: Lexington, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 22, 1930

Ethnicity: English, with distant amounts of Scottish, Irish, Dutch, Italian, and Swedish

Pat Robertson is an American media mogul, executive chairman, and former Southern Baptist minister. He is chancellor and CEO of Regent University, and the founder and chairman of the Christian Broadcasting Network.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1988.

Pat is the son of Gladys Churchill (Willis) and Absalom Willis Robertson, a Democratic politician, who was a U.S. Senator from Virginia, from 1946 to 1966. With his wife, Adelia Elmer, he has four children, including Gordon P. Robertson, the CEO of the Christian Broadcasting Network.

Pat’s paternal grandfather was Franklin Pierce Robertson (the son of Archelaus/Archie Jonathan Robertson and Annis Jane Woodson). Franklin was born in Virginia. Archelaus/Archie was the son of Cosby Minor Robertson and Susan Browning.

Pat’s paternal grandmother was Josephine Ragland Willis (the daughter of Absalom Graves Willis and Sarah Lee Gordon). Josephine was born in Virginia. Absalom was the son of Larkin Willis and Mary Churchill Gordon. Sarah was the daughter of John Harrison Gordon and Harriet Eustace Gaskins.

Pat’s maternal grandfather was John Milton Willis (the son of James Snydor Willis and Elizabeth Gordon). John was born in Virginia. James was the son of Isaac Willis and Anne Elizabeth Garnett. Pat’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of John C. Gordon.

Pat’s maternal grandmother was Mary Young Holman (the daughter of The Rev. Russell Holman and Martha Lucinda Tarrant). Mary Young was born in Alabama. The Rev. Russell was the son of Daniel Holman and Phebe Fuller. Martha was the daughter of Thomas Tarrant and Malinda Nash.

Sources: Genealogies of Pat Robertson – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Pat’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: