Pat Berry

by ethnic on June 13, 2010

Birth Name: Patrick Joseph Barry

Place of Birth: New Orleans East, Louisiana

Date of Birth: July 7, 1979

Ethnicity:
*European (father)
*African-American (mother)

Pat Berry is an American professional MMA/UFC fighter.

{ 7 comments… read them below or add one }

travis123 February 8, 2015 at 7:46 am

he is biracial her father is white and her mother is black

Amber Berg July 7, 2011 at 3:35 pm

The original term Creole was given to first generation Americans (North America, South America, Central America, and the Caribbean. Creole was originally used for white americans who the first or second born in the New World, whose parents came from Europe- France, Spain, and Portugal. In Louisiana the French liked there women are prostitutes to have a little bit of black in them. So they started breeding them, and then you had blacks that were 1/4 black- quadroons and 1/8 black octaroons; they were still considered African American because of the one drop rule. So had you had blacks with light skin blonde hair and blue eyes, some of the times. For some reason African Americans started calling them Creoles when that is not actually what Creole means. Now in Haiti they do speak French Creole which is just a different dialect of French, and in African countries that were colonized by France they have their own dialect of French as well, but they are not Creole people. For some reason over the years the word Creole got mixed up. It was a word made by white Europeans for white Europeans. Mulato was given to mixed people. Just to let you know I am African American/Jewish American- not a racist- I love to study cultures, nationalities, and races because everyone you talk to has a different take on it!

chris michael July 6, 2011 at 4:08 pm

Ok people! 1st creole is not a race! There are creoles that are very dark, so you can’t make it a race! Its part of a culture! All AA are mixed! Pat is from new orleans like myself, and there are mani light skin brothas! We don’t have this issue in new orleans like the rest of america!

fuzzybear June 14, 2010 at 7:05 pm

To total23

Hey total,let’s see if I can break this down for you.Creoles are actually also African American,however the older generation don’t like calling themselves that because they feel they are a different ethnicity or culture,and their older than African American .That they were called Creole long before the phrase African American came about,it’s basic tribal stuff(we do our thing,you do your thing).Now dude doesn’t have to be Creole at all.There are a lot of nationality in that state,It does say he’s of African descent,but he could be of any combo,(Italian,Russian etc)are all down there

total23 June 14, 2010 at 7:53 pm

I Know What Mixed Creole Is I Just Meant To Say He Has Some White Or Native Indian In Him Which Is Why I Chose Creole! He Could Just Have A Dash Of White Who Knows? But If The Man Self Identify Himself As Black Then Hey, He’s Black!

ethnic June 14, 2010 at 10:32 pm

I didnt know he was African American till I checked his Myspace and his interview.

Total23 June 14, 2010 at 2:29 pm

His Name Is Pat Barry! And If He Is Born In Louisiana, I’m Guessing He Has Creole In Him! Because When I Look At Him I Couldn’t Tell That He Was Black.

I’m Not Saying That He Is Not African American, But I’m Saying He May Have Creole Only If He Was In Louisiana through Many Generations!

Previous post:

Next post: