Paris Hilton

Birth Name: Paris Whitney Hilton

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1981

Ethnicity: Italian (one eigth), Irish, Norwegian, German, English, Scottish, Welsh

Paris Hilton is an American television personality, socialite, businessperson, model, actress, and singer.

She is the daughter of Kathleen Elizabeth (Avanzino) and businessperson Richard Howard “Rick” Hiltonn, and the great-granddaughter of Conrad Hilton, the founder of Hilton Hotels. Fashion designer Nicky Hilton Rothschild is her sister. Her half-aunts (her mother’s half-sisters) are actresses Kim Richards and Kyle Richards. Her step-great-grandmother was model and actress Zsa Zsa Gabor, who was married to Paris’s great-grandfather Conrad.

Her father’s ancestry includes Norwegian, German, English, Irish, Scottish, and Welsh.

Her mother is of one half Irish, one quarter Italian, and approximately one quarter Scottish, descent.

Paris’s paternal grandfather is William Barron Hilton (the son of Conrad Nicholson Hilton and Mary Adelaide Barron). William was born in Texas. Conrad was a hotelier who founded the Hilton Hotels chain. Conrad was born in New Mexico, to a Norwegian father, August Halvorsen Hilton, from Hilton, Ullensaker, Akershus, and a mother, Mary Genevive Laufersweiler, who was born in Iowa, to German parents. Paris’s great-grandmother Mary Barron was the daughter of William Thomas Mason Barron and Mary/Mayme E. Mulligan/Mullican.

Paris’s paternal grandmother was Marilyn June Hawley (the daughter of George Percy Hawley and Della Helen Mildred Daniels). Marilyn was born in California. George was the son of George Percy Hawley and Ida Susan Morrison. Della was the daughter of Frank Daniels and Gertrude Ball.

Paris’s maternal grandfather was Laurence K. Avanzino (the son of Laurence Nicholas Avanzino and Elizabeth J. Chisholm). Paris’s grandfather Laurence was born in Massachusetts. Paris’s great-grandfather Laurence was the son of Lorenzo/Lawrence Avanzino, who was born in Genoa, Liguria, Italy, and moved to the U.S. in 1891, and of Adellina Maria Arata, who was born in Massachusetts, to Italian parents. Paris’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of Canadian parents, Kenneth Chisholm and Isabelle McIsaac/MacIssaac, and had Scottish ancestry.

Paris’s maternal grandmother was Kathleen Mary Dugan (the daughter of Edward J. Dugan and Dorothy C. Callahan). Kathleen was born in Nebraska. Edward was the son of Charles Mathias Dugan, who was born in Michigan, to Irish parents, with roots in County Tipperary, and of Anna Jane Kelly, who was of Irish descent. Dorothy was the daughter of Francis/Frank John Callahan, who was born in South Dakota, to Irish parents, and of Mary Anastasia Dougherty, who was also of Irish descent; Mary was the daughter of William Edward Dougherty and Anna “Annie” Kiley.

Sources: Genealogies of Paris Hilton – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com

Genealogies of Paris’s paternal great-grandparents, Conrad Nicholson Hilton and Mary Adelaide Barron – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Paris’s maternal grandfather, Laurence K. Avanzino – http://pqasb.pqarchiver.com

Paris’s maternal great-grandfather, Laurence Nicholas Avanzino, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Paris’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth J. Chisholm, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Paris’s maternal grandmother, Kathleen Mary Dugan, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Paris’s maternal great-grandfather, Edward J. Dugan, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Paris’s maternal great-grandmother, Dorothy C. Callahan, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

159 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.