Paolo Gentiloni

by Manila on January 5, 2017

Birth Name: Paolo Gentiloni Silveri

Place of Birth: Rome, Italy

Date of Birth: 22 November, 1954

Ethnicity: Italian (including Venetian)

Paolo Gentiloni is an Italian politician. He has served as Prime Minister of Italy, since 12 December, 2016, and Member of the Chamber of Deputies, since 30 May, 2001. He was previously Minister of Communications, from 17 May, 2006 to 8 May, 2008, and Minister of Foreign Affairs, from 31 October, 2014 to 12 December, 2016.

His father, Carlo Alberto Gentiloni Silveri, was a lawyer. His mother, Maria Berica Venturini, was Venetian. He is married to architect Emanuela Mauro.

Paolo’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his third great-grandfather, Niccolò Gentiloni.

Paolo’s paternal grandparents were Stefano Domenico Picho Ignazio Carlo Gentiloni Silveri (the son of Aristide Gentiloni, later Gentiloni Silveri, and of Adele Silveri) and Matilde Chicco. Aristide was the son of Nemesio Gentiloni and Floriana Morlacchi. Adele was the daughter of Domenico Silveri and Teresa Pelagallo.

Paolo’s maternal grandparents were Enrico Venturini (the son of Luigi Venturini) and Rita.

Sources: Article about Paolo’s ancestry – http://www.ansa.it

Genealogy of Paolo Gentiloni (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Paolo’s paternal grandfather, Stefano Domenico Picho Ignazio Carlo Gentiloni Silveri – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Golden Brown/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew December 13, 2017 at 3:52 pm

Paolo’s maternal grandparents were Enrico Venturini (the son of Giuseppe Venturini) and Rita

https://www.geni.com/people/Paolo-Gentiloni-Silveri/6000000052680124496

Manila December 13, 2017 at 10:55 pm

Giuseppe or Luigi? Giuseppe was Enrico’s brother.

andrew December 14, 2017 at 2:54 pm

Previous post:

Next post: