Pam Grier

5th Annual Essence Black Women in Hollywood Luncheon - Arrivals

Birth Name: Pamela Suzette Grier

Place of Birth: Winston-Salem, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 26, 1949

Ethnicity: African-American, possibly other

Pam Grier is an American actress.

She is the daughter of Gwendolyn Sylvia (Samuels) and Clarence Ransom Grier, Jr. Her parents are/were both black.

Pam has said:

People see me as a strong black figure, and I’m proud of that… But I’m a mix of several races: Hispanic, Chinese, Filipino. My dad was black, and my mom was Cheyenne Indian.

She has also stated that her maternal grandfather was a Filipino named “Raymundo Parrilla”. It is not clear if these statements have been documented/verified as accurate.

Pam’s paternal grandfather was Clarence Ransom Grier (the son of Dock Anderson/Alexander Grier and Martha Jane Grier). Dock was the son of Thomas Grier and Susan E. Neel. Martha was the daughter of Maurice Arthur Grier.

Pam’s paternal grandmother was Myrtle Hutchinson (the daughter of Jasper Hutchinson and Julia).

Sources: Genealogy of Pam Grier (partially unverified) – https://www.geni.com

Pam’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Pam’s paternal grandparents, Clarence Ransom Grier and Myrtle Hutchinson – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Pam’s paternal grandfather, Clarence Ransom Grier – https://familysearch.org

Pam’s paternal great-grandparents, Dock Anderson/Alexander Grier and Martha Jane Grier, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Dock Anderson/Alexander Grier and Martha Jane Grier on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

23 Responses

  1. Multiethnicchick says:

    She doesn’t look black at all, and she didn’t look black in the 70s either. Americans are just so uniformed and asinine about race that anyone with a tan can be black these days. She’s a mixed race woman. It’s evident in her phenotype and the pictures of her parents. Don’t know why it’s so hard to accept that mixed race people exist.

  2. bablah says:

    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KW34-ZZ2
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGFT-W5P
    I believe Myrtle Hutchinson was her grandmother. Her grandfather married Alice in the late 40’s and her father was born in 1923:
    https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:F8DY-TKJ

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.