Kurt Braunohler

by stlucas on September 17, 2018

Kurt Braunohler – 2011 TBS Just for Laughs Comedy Festival – Day 3 – Linclon Hall – Chicago,IL, USA – Keywords: Penelope: Princess of Pets, Whitest Kids You Know Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Daniel Locke / PR Photos

Birth Name: Kurt Walter Braunohler

Place of Birth: Neptune, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 22, 1976

Ethnicity: German, English, Irish, Scottish

Kurt Braunohler is an American comedian and podcast host.

Kurt is the son of Barbara and Walter Braunohler.

Kurt’s paternal grandparents possibly were Martin Otto Braunohler and Hilde Lydia Heitmann. Martin and Hilde were German. Martin was the son of Heinrich Braunohler and Meta Baltes.

Kurt’s maternal grandfather was named Edwin Steidle.

Kurt’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Keirsted (the daughter of Guilford Hatfield Keirsted and Frances Winifred Springer). Dorothy was born in Pennsylvania. Guilford was born in New York, the son of Guilford Hatfield Keirsted, who was Canadian, and of Annie Eliza Chidester. Frances was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of Frank Yost Springer and Emiline Jane Pollock.

Source: Obituary of Kurt’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }

Michelle Buteau

by stlucas on September 17, 2018

Michelle Buteau – 6th Annual Logo NewNowNext Awards – Arrivals – The Fonda Theatre – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Michelle A. Buteau

Place of Birth: New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Haitian [African, possibly other], Lebanese (father)
*Jamaican [African, possibly other], French (mother)

Michelle Buteau is an American stand-up comedian, actress, and podcast host.

Michelle is the daughter of Marie Antoinette and Mitchel/Michel Buteau. Her father is from Haiti. Her mother is from Jamaica. They can be seen here. Michelle is married to Dutch photographer Gijs van der Most.

Michelle has said (at 1:36):

My mom’s from Jamaica and my dad’s from Haiti… my mom’s half-white, her dad was from France… my dad, from Haiti, you know, he’s got some Lebanese in him.

Source: http://michellebuteau.com

{ 0 comments }

Eric Etebari

by stlucas on September 17, 2018

Eric Etebari – Surfrider Foundation 25th Anniversary Gala – Arrivals – California Science Center’s Wallis Annenberg Building – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Eric Etebari – False – – Photo Credit: Tina Gill / PR Photos

Birth Name: Eric B. Etebari

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 5, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Iranian (father)
*German, possibly other (mother)

Eric Etebari is an American actor, model, and musician.

Eric is the son of photo artist Jean Ferro and a father surnamed Etebari. His father’s surname is Iranian. His mother is of German descent.

Eric’s maternal grandfather was Charles Joseph Radnetter. Charles was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany.

Eric’s maternal grandmother was Hilda Emma Bernhardt/Burnhardt (the daughter of Joseph Bernhardt and Mary). Hilda was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was born in either Yugoslavia or Germany. Mary was born in Pennsylvania.

{ 0 comments }

Colman Domingo

by madman on September 17, 2018

Colman Domingo – WonderCon 2018 – “Fear the Walking Dead” Press Room – Anaheim Convention Center, 800 W Katella Avenue – Anaheim, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Carla Van Wagoner / PR Photos

Birth Name: Colman Jason Domingo

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 28, 1969

Ethnicity:
*African-Guatemalan (father)
*African-American (mother)

Colman Domingo is an American actor, playwright, and director.

He is the son of Edith (Hawkins). His mother is African-American. His father is from Belize, and is of Guatemalan descent.

Colman’s maternal grandparents were James Hawkins and Estella.

Source: Obituary of Colman’s mother – https://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments }

Nghtmre

by Manila on September 17, 2018

Birth Name: Tyler Scott Marenyi

Place of Birth: Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian (father)
*English, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, as well as small amount of Cornish, Dutch, French, German, and Welsh (mother)

Nghtmre is an American DJ and electronic music producer.

His father, Tamás Róbert Marényi (later Thomas Robert “Tom” Marenyi), is a Hungarian emigrant, from Budapest. His mother, Ruth Ann (Sally), is an American, from Durham, North Carolina.

Nghtmre’s paternal grandparents were Ernő “Ernest” Marényi and Márta “Martha” Frimmel.

Nghtmre’s maternal grandfather was John Lea Sally, Jr. (the son of John Lea Sally and Mary Lee Adcock). Nghtmre’s grandfather John was born in Durham, North Carolina. Nghtmre’s great-grandfather John was the son of Albert Pinkney Sally and Martha Carter Bradsher. Mary was the daughter of William Frederick Adcock and Virginia Adaphine “Jennie” Wilkerson.

Nghtmre’s maternal grandmother was Betty Ruth Cunningham (the daughter of James Edwin Cunningham and Ruth Louise Hobgood). Betty was born in Durham, North Carolina. James was the son of Henry Vernon Cunningham and Elizabeth “Bettie” O’Kelly. Nghtmre’s great-grandmother Ruth was the daughter of Robert Maynard Hobgood and Elizabeth Lewis “Lizzie” Holloway.

Ngthmre’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Frances A. Moore (died October 27, 1849, Halifax County, Virginia).

Sources: Obituary of Nghtmare’s paternal uncle, Gábor Péter Marényi – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nghtmre (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Nghtmre’s maternal grandfather, John Lea Sally, Jr. – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Nghtmre’s maternal grandmother, Betty Ruth (Cunningham) Sally – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 3 comments }