Padma Lakshmi

Birth Name: Padma Parvati Lakshmi Vaidynathan

Place of Birth: New Delhi, India

Date of Birth: September 1, 1970

Ethnicity: Tamil Indian

Padma Lakshmi is an Indian-born American cookbook writer, television host, actress, model, and executive producer. She is known for hosting the television show Top Chef.

Padma is from an Iyer Brahmin family.

Padma has a daughter with her former partner, venture capitalist Adam Dell. Adam is the brother of businessperson Michael Dell, of Dell Technologies.

photo by Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

62 Responses

  1. cwm85 says:

    Looks Indian or dark mestizo…

  2. neiltennant says:

    I SWEar she could pass for a hispanic woman

    MICAELA SCHÄFER is a half brazilian half german model and has similarities

  3. sparkles180 says:

    She’s super pretty! I don’t get why people think she doesn’t look indian. I’m white and even I could tell she looks indian. Btw her boobs are hugeeeee :)

  4. Your Mom says:

    She Doesn’t Look Indian To Me. I Thought She Was An Afro-Latina.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.