Orrin Hatch

Birth Name: Orrin Grant Hatch

Place of Birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 22, 1934

Ethnicity: Swiss-German (maternal grandfather), English, Welsh, more distant Scottish and Irish

Orrin Hatch is an American politician. A Republican, he has served as a U.S. Senator from Utah, since January 3, 1977, and President pro tempore of the United States Senate, since January 3, 2015, among other duties.

He was a candidate for the Republican Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2000.

Orrin is the son of Helen Frances (Kamm) and Jesse Hatch. He is married to Elaine Hansen, with whom he has six children.

He is a member of the LDS faith.

Other persons of the LDS faith who have mounted plausible or semi-plausible campaigns for a major party’s Presidential nomination are:
*George W. Romney (who sought the 1968 Republican nomination, and whose name was placed in nomination for 1964’s)
*Mo Udall (who sought the 1976 Democratic nomination)
*Mitt Romney (who was the Republican Party’s nominee for President of the United States in 2012, and was also a candidate for the 2008 Republican nomination for President)
*Jon Huntsman, Jr. (who sought the 2012 Republican nomination)

Orrin’s paternal grandfather was Josephus Hatch (the son of Jeremiah Hatch and Louisa Pool Alexander). Josephus was born in Utah. Jeremiah was the son of Hezekiah Hatch and Aldura Sumner. Louisa was the daughter of Alvah Alexander and Phoebe Houston.

Orrin’s paternal grandmother was Martha Luella Thomas (the daughter of Benjamin Marion Clark Thomas and Sarah Ellen Sharp). Martha was born in Idaho. Benjamin was the son of Elija Alexander Thomas and Melissa Davis. Sarah was the daughter of Norman Sharp and Martha Jane Sargent.

Orrin’s maternal grandfather was John Bernard Kamm (the son of Gottlieb Kamm and Mary Ursula Hagmann). John was born in Illinois. Gottlieb was born in Obstalden, Glarus, Switzerland, the son of Johannes Kamm and Susanna Barbara Brandli. Mary Ursula was born in Sevelen, St. Gallen, Switzerland, the daughter of Bernhard Hagmann and Katharina Ackermann.

Orrin’s maternal grandmother was Effie Mabel Caldwell (the daughter of Robert Long Caldwell and Juliet Smith). Effie was born in Illinois. Robert was the son of David B. Caldwell and Nancy Hudelson Crawford. Juliet was the daughter of William R. Smith and Eliza Carlock.

Sources: Genealogies of Orrin Hatch – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Orrin Hatch (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.